Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

router with web-proxy enabled crashes

Sun Jan 16, 2005 12:14 am

a few days ago i enabled the web-proxy on a mt router with fairly high traffic. since then the system has crashed completely (hardware reset necessary) every day and the log has often this error line:
Web-proxy error while running: squid was killed with signal11, restarting
system is a p3 pc with 4 intel-NICs, 128 mbyte RAM, router os 2.8.22 on CF and a 10 gbyte IDE-hd as cache drive. cpu load is usually below 20 percent. the proxy is running as transparent proxy with the usual dst-nat rules in place. the router is running mainly as PPPoE-server and has OSPF enabled.

anyone with similar problems or an idea?

tia.
   matthias
 
Cameron Earnshaw
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 6:46 pm
Contact:

Sun Jan 16, 2005 3:49 am

The web proxy is not stable in my opinion. I have started turning it off in most of my machines because I just can't trust it.
 
User avatar
maximan
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 549
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:10 am
Location: Rio Cuarto, Argentina
Contact:

Mon Jan 17, 2005 2:55 pm

I upgrade to 2.8.22 and the web proxy is slow. If i stop it the navigation is fast, but if i enabled it is turn slow
M.
 
ofasa
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 11:42 pm

Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:35 pm

Try increasing RAM, reducing diskspace used by cache, making sure drive doesn't have errors.
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Mon Jan 24, 2005 5:11 am

Try limiting Cache Size in the HDD to 2Gb or less...
Regards
Alessio Garavano
http://www.isparg.com.ar
 
ajmal
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 8:38 pm
Location: IN

Re: router with web-proxy enabled crashes

Mon Jan 31, 2005 9:46 pm

as u mentioned her u have 10GB HDD then at least 16 MB of required per GB either u increase RAM or decrease cache space

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], bubenkoff, Google Feedfetcher, Nhalltech and 136 guests