Community discussions

 
ferry
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 11:59 am

Bridge

Fri Sep 14, 2007 11:47 am

Dear audiences,

i have 2 rb and i want these rb to be bridged. just like switch but this is with 2 rb. Can I?

Thx :D
 
valens
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 246
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 5:42 pm
Location: INDONESIA
Contact:

Re: Bridge

Fri Sep 14, 2007 12:04 pm

for ethernet, just do bridge.
for wireless, use WDS or EoIP or pseudobridge on ver 3.0
 
User avatar
natedogg104
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 9:18 am

Re: Bridge

Fri Sep 14, 2007 12:28 pm

create bridge add ports to the bridge that you want to use like ether1 and ether2 , then it becomes a dumb switch on those ports
 
ferry
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 11:59 am

Re: Bridge

Sat Sep 15, 2007 8:04 am

i want 2 RB, not just 1 rb.

-------------------------------------
notebook1 --> rb1 -- rb2 --> notebook2
-------------------------------------
just like switch (rb1 and rb2)

notebook1 & 2 in 1 network. (ex : 10.0.0.0/30)

and then rb, all ports connected to notebook and the other rb are in bridge

Can the notebook 1 & 2 talk each other? :D
 
User avatar
natedogg104
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 9:18 am

Re: Bridge

Sat Sep 15, 2007 8:49 am

all ports in a bridge can talk to each other, it acts as a dumb switch at that state if no ips or routes are put on it
 
Znuff
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 2:42 am
Contact:

Re: Bridge

Sat Sep 15, 2007 8:45 pm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: parham and 103 guests