Community discussions

 
User avatar
nathanscottgrey
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 5:31 pm

2 pipes to internet (Eth1 and Eth2) - can only go in one

Fri Sep 14, 2007 6:28 pm

I have a router with two pipes out to the internet, on ports eth1 and eth2. I have set up ECMP and it is working, to a point. More importantly, I can winbox or telnet in through the line in eth1, but not the line in eth2 despite having the proper ports forwarded (8291, and 1723 for our VPN). Is there something special I need to do or configure to enter the router on port eth2?
 
Znuff
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 2:42 am
Contact:

Re: 2 pipes to internet (Eth1 and Eth2) - can only go in one

Sat Sep 15, 2007 10:26 pm

Post your routes table.
 
User avatar
nathanscottgrey
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 5:31 pm

Re: 2 pipes to internet (Eth1 and Eth2) - can only go in one

Tue Sep 18, 2007 11:22 pm

Here is my routes table.

/ip route pr
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic,
C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf
# DST-ADDRESS PREF-SRC G GATEWAY DISTANCE INTERFACE
0 ADC 10.1.10.0/24 10.1.10.150 ether2
1 ADC 10.2.10.0/24 10.2.10.152 ether1
2 ADC 10.5.50.0/24 10.5.50.1 wlan1
3 ADC 10.20.21.0/24 10.20.21.1 bridge1
4 ADC 10.80.1.1/32 10.80.1.206 pptp-out1
5 A S ;;; Default Route to Internet
0.0.0.0/0 r 10.2.10.1 ether1
6 A S ;;; ECMP Route for HTTP
0.0.0.0/0 r 10.2.10.1 ether1
r 10.1.10.1 ether2
7 A S ;;; SMTP Traffic Out
0.0.0.0/0 r 10.1.10.1 ether2
8 S 0.0.0.0/0 r 10.2.10.1 ether1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 95 guests