Page 1 of 1

Using station pseudo-bridge???

Posted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 11:34 pm
by jd6strings
Hello all!

I set up a test system with an RB532 running in AP Bridge and an RB133c running in station pseudo-bridge (3.0rc4) with ether1 and wlan1 added to bridge1. The RB133c is successfully registered with the AP BUT I cannot get a DHCP IP address from the DHCP server on the other side of the AP with my PC connected to the CPE. The AP also has bridge1 with wireless and ethernet interfaces added.

Here's a simple diagram for clarification:

DHCP Server----RB532 (AP BRIDGE)*****RB133c (station pseudo-bridge)---PC

What am I missing?

THANKS!

Re: Using station pseudo-bridge???

Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 5:43 am
by Znuff
I would very much like to know how this works too... I could't make it work when I tested. Tried the same way as jd6strings:

RB133 { ether+wlan (mode=ap-bridge) bridged } -->> RB133c { ether+wlan (mode=station pseudo-bridge) bridged }

Re: Using station pseudo-bridge???

Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 12:16 am
by BrianHiggins
it's been working fine for our 2 900mhz beta towers, we have ~20 customers running rc4 currently and all of them are setup in mode=station-pseudobridge, and no problems that I've seen.

Re: Using station pseudo-bridge???

Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 8:24 am
by jd6strings
Does the AP also have to be running v3.0rc4? The RB532 that I was testing with is running the latest version of 2.9 and no go!

Can you provide your CPE configs so that the rest of us can see what we're doing wrong?

Thanks again!

Re: Using station pseudo-bridge???

Posted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 5:06 pm
by jd6strings
Ant takers?

Re: Using station pseudo-bridge???

Posted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:53 pm
by BrianHiggins
it's been working fine for our 2 900mhz beta towers, we have ~20 customers running rc4 currently and all of them are setup in mode=station-pseudobridge, and no problems that I've seen.
UPDATE:

it seems that psudobridge may be broken in 3.0rc5, we had to downgrade back to 3.0rc4 in order to get people to connect and pass traffic.

Re: Using station pseudo-bridge???

Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:14 pm
by BrianHiggins
it seems that psudobridge may be broken in 3.0rc5, we had to downgrade back to 3.0rc4 in order to get people to connect and pass traffic.
Further Update:
It looks like it is a problem with 5mhz channels actually. After downgrading back to rc4, station psudobridge was working, somewhat, but people were only getting a few hundred kbps of throughput where they normally get 2mbps. We have other test towers running 3.0rc4 with psudobridge just fine, so we know that works, the only difference is that they are all running 10mhz channels, where this tower is on 5mhz... I'm going to email support about this in a few minutes.

Re: Using station pseudo-bridge???

Posted: Fri Sep 28, 2007 8:43 pm
by BrianHiggins
Further Update:
It looks like it is a problem with 5mhz channels actually. After downgrading back to rc4, station psudobridge was working, somewhat, but people were only getting a few hundred kbps of throughput where they normally get 2mbps. We have other test towers running 3.0rc4 with psudobridge just fine, so we know that works, the only difference is that they are all running 10mhz channels, where this tower is on 5mhz... I'm going to email support about this in a few minutes.

Bug Identified!

the problem lies with having the framing policy enabled on the AP and station psudobridge on the client enabled. the problem has nothing to do with 5mhz channels at all, with framing policy enabled, station psudobridge does NOT work correctly, disable the framing policy and everything is good. - emailing support with details.

Re: Using station pseudo-bridge???

Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 4:39 pm
by jd6strings
Awesome. Glad to hear that there is a workaround....

Re: Using station pseudo-bridge???

Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 5:41 pm
by uldis
thank you for the report, we will try to find the solution.

Re: Using station pseudo-bridge???

Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 8:21 am
by samsoft08
using V3R6 ,framing policy=none , client can get IP address from main DHCP but cant go throgh internet !!!!!
downgrade to R4 is always faild , after rebooting the rb3333 the same R6 ..!!!!!!!!