Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
BluThunder
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 1:26 am

Nstreme2 with Bridge Interface.... Bug discovered...

Thu Sep 20, 2007 6:18 am

Created a NStream2 link - get it to link up.

Create a bridge interface.

Add ether1 to the bridge on both units.

Add your nstream interface to the bridge.

Look at hosts under bridge.

It'll pass at the MAC layer - transparently bridging between the two boxes.

Reboot the unit.

Now it does not work.

You have to go back into the bridge, under ports, delete the nstream and re-add it, then it works again.

Basically, from a power up boot, it doesn't pass traffic thru the bridge.

I hope this is enough information --- if not, let me know i'll be more detailed.

Seeya,
Dave
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1735
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: Nstreme2 with Bridge Interface.... Bug discovered...

Thu Sep 20, 2007 8:50 am

Do you have any other interfaces in the bridge?

Do you try specify admin-mac-address on the bridge?
 
BluThunder
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 1:26 am

Re: Nstreme2 with Bridge Interface.... Bug discovered...

Thu Sep 20, 2007 4:02 pm

The only interfaces in the bridge are the nstream and ether1 interface.

Yes, I have the ether1 mac address as the bridge's admin mac.

I think someone else may have posted about this, but never answered questions about his config -- he was referring to it as "nstream2 does not auto start" or something close to that. His symptoms match what I am seeing.

BTW, this is RC5...

Seeya,
Dave
 
Mapik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:08 am

Re: Nstreme2 with Bridge Interface.... Bug discovered...

Fri Sep 21, 2007 10:03 am

Yes, we have the same problem on our nstreme-dual bridge with RB333. We temporary fixed it with writing script which disable/enable bridge interface 10s after startup....
 
ronniee
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 9:32 pm

Re: Nstreme2 with Bridge Interface.... Bug discovered...

Thu Sep 27, 2007 4:27 pm

Hello,

I have the same problem with 2 RB333 in nstreme-dual, at the first setting they work but after a reboot nothing :(

I writed a little script, as sad Mapik, i dont know is correct or not the script, but after that bridge disable/enable still not working.
Here is my script:
           delay 10;
           inteface bridge disable bridge1;
           inteface bridge enable bridge1;
In Sheduler:
Run script At: startup

I have upgraded the latest v3.0rc5 software. I hope the bug will be corrected as soon as possible, because I have some important links depending on it.

thanks

best regards,
ronniee
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3443
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Nstreme2 with Bridge Interface.... Bug discovered...

Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:26 pm

will be fixed in the next release.
 
Mapik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:08 am

Re: Nstreme2 with Bridge Interface.... Bug discovered...

Thu Sep 27, 2007 7:33 pm

Hello,

I have the same problem with 2 RB333 in nstreme-dual, at the first setting they work but after a reboot nothing :(

I writed a little script, as sad Mapik, i dont know is correct or not the script, but after that bridge disable/enable still not working.
Here is my script:
           delay 10;
           inteface bridge disable bridge1;
           inteface bridge enable bridge1;
In Sheduler:
Run script At: startup

I have upgraded the latest v3.0rc5 software. I hope the bug will be corrected as soon as possible, because I have some important links depending on it.

thanks

best regards,
ronniee
We are using this and working fine for us...
/system scheduler 
add comment="" disabled=no interval=0s name="bridge-reinit" on-event=":delay 10
/interface bridge disable [find]
/interface bridge enable [find]
" start-time=startup 
 
ronniee
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 9:32 pm

Re: Nstreme2 with Bridge Interface.... Bug discovered...

Wed Oct 03, 2007 12:16 pm

Hello,

was released the RouterOS v3.0rc6
can anyone confirm, this bug/error (RB333 nstreme2 not working after reboot) was fixed in this rc6?

thanks
ronniee
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6284
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Nstreme2 with Bridge Interface.... Bug discovered...

Wed Oct 03, 2007 12:23 pm

yes i can confirm this.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: arifbudiw, Deantwo, Google [Bot], simranubkasu and 243 guests