Community discussions

 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

how to bridge two lan ¿?

Tue Sep 25, 2007 3:33 am

i have 2 clients
172.16.0.8/21
172.16.0.9/21

each client have RouterOS 2.9.46
each MT have a 192.168.0.0/24 natted network (with masquerade)

i want to bridge those two networks
                                              INTERNET
                                                   /
                                    Border MT (172.16.0.1/21)
                                    /                         \        
                                  /                             \      
Client#1 (172.16.0.8/21 WAN address)           Client#2 (172.16.0.9/21 WAN address)         
(192.168.0.2/24 LAN address)                      (192.168.0.1/24 LAN address)

I can do it with EoIP, but I can't implement a secure connection using PPTP. I´m using the example in the manual, but i don't know why i can't make it work.

Which important points do i have to consider?

Both client's MT have a dhcp server. I don't know if it is important, but i configured each MT with a different ip address (one 192.168.0.1 and the other with 192.168.0.2)
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6616
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: how to bridge two lan ¿?

Tue Sep 25, 2007 3:16 pm

If it is not possible to bridge on client routers, use this configuration example,
http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... php#5.19.3
make sure you have different MAC-addresses on EoIP tunnel.
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: how to bridge two lan ¿?

Wed Oct 31, 2007 10:20 pm

i did what sergejs suggested... but sometimes i lost connection between two lans... i can't ping from one lan to another... i did exactly what was suggested in the wiki

any suggestions?
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: how to bridge two lan ¿?

Wed Oct 31, 2007 11:03 pm

i think the problem is the EOIP interface... because i tried disabling the PPTP tunnel and the problem persists

i can ping the MT from each other... but i can't always ping the computers from one lan to another

sometimes i can ping a pc from the remote to the server but never from the server to the remote
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: how to bridge two lan ¿?

Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:26 pm

FIXED: upgraded and problem solved

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 83 guests