Page 1 of 1

queues not working

Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 8:45 am
by maximan
Someone have problem with simples queue on v3rc5 ?
I have a few queue simple but the customers download more than the max-limit setting on the queue.
is this working ?

M.

Re: queues not working

Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 9:56 am
by mrz
Works for me.
Could you post some example queues that isn't working?

Re: queues not working

Posted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 11:16 pm
by nest
Maximan - your comments interest me because we have two systems, with identical Simple Queues setup to capture P2P traffic. One is running v2.9.44, one is v3.0rc5.

We have only just started using QoS and I have found that the system running v3.0rc5 is not detecting any P2P traffic, however the one running v2.9.44 is doing a great job.

HOWEVER - I still need to examine more deeply the actual traffic content as it might be because there really IS no Peer to Peer traffic on our v3.0rc5 system.

The Simple Queue on v2.9.44 and v3.0rc5 are exactly the same (to the letter), as follows:
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 0    name="p2p" target-addresses=0.0.0.0/0 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 interface=Wireless_24 parent=none direction=both 
      priority=8 queue=default/default limit-at=128000/512000 max-limit=256000/1000000 total-queue=default 
      p2p=all-p2p 

 1  D name="<hotspot1>" dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 interface=Wireless_24 parent=none direction=both priority=8 
      queue=hotspot-default/hotspot-default limit-at=0/0 max-limit=0/0 total-queue=default-small 

 2  D name="<hotspot2>" dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 interface=Wireless_56 parent=none direction=both 
      priority=8 queue=hotspot-default/hotspot-default limit-at=0/0 max-limit=0/0 total-queue=default-small 
If I look at the statistics tabs in winbox and the graphs, the v2.9.44 one is working very well, providing QoS but the v3.0rc5 is doing nothing with zero bytes showing in the statistics tab and a flat line in the p2p graph.

This is a graph from the working system....
peer2peer_working.gif
and now one from the "non working"(?) v3.0rc5 system ...
peer2peer_not_working.gif
Therefore, until I have analysed the traffic content flowing through the v3.0rc5 system, I can't really comment as to whether it is working or not, but thought the above info might be of use to someone anyway! On the other hand, apologies if it only muddies the waters.

Re: queues not working

Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 12:22 pm
by nowires
I have the same problem with upload in simple queues (latest 2.9 release). Ares reachs more than 100kbps, no matter the max-limit configured.

Re: queues not working

Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 12:40 pm
by mrz
I have the same problem with upload in simple queues (latest 2.9 release). Ares reachs more than 100kbps, no matter the max-limit configured.
There was some problems with Ares, but since rc5 Ares matching is improved
Changelog from 3.0rc5 :
*) improved ares/warez p2p protocol matching

I believe these changes are not yet added in 2.9.46.

Re: queues not working

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 7:37 pm
by elkolo23
just upgraded yesterday to v3 and simple queues are not working,,, customers run over their limits and seems to happend when customers have p2p running.

Re: queues not working

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 8:32 pm
by nowires
I have the same problem with upload in simple queues (latest 2.9 release). Ares reachs more than 100kbps, no matter the max-limit configured.
There was some problems with Ares, but since rc5 Ares matching is improved
Changelog from 3.0rc5 :
*) improved ares/warez p2p protocol matching

I believe these changes are not yet added in 2.9.46.
If you define a simple queue based on general bandwith limit, P2P detection doesn't matter.

Re: queues not working

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 8:36 pm
by elkolo23
I have the same problem with upload in simple queues (latest 2.9 release). Ares reachs more than 100kbps, no matter the max-limit configured.
There was some problems with Ares, but since rc5 Ares matching is improved
Changelog from 3.0rc5 :
*) improved ares/warez p2p protocol matching

I believe these changes are not yet added in 2.9.46.
If you define a simple queue based on general bandwith limit, P2P detection doesn't matter.

THat is correct but it matters if you set limit of 128kbps and it runs over 256kbps

Re: queues not working

Posted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 1:26 am
by nest
I'm still waiting for someone to "abuse" our test system with a P2P program so I can test it works (or not) on v3rc5! Until then, I have not seen any P2P traffic except for one quick burst that lasted about 5 minutes so that did not provide enough data to prove if it works or not. I guess we are simply going to have to take a laptop down there and test it with something like eMule as that protocol is detected and limited very well on the v2.9.44 based 'simple queue' system as detailed above.

Re: queues not working

Posted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 9:54 pm
by elkolo23
ok found out that is limiting http perfectly but ares run alot over it limits,,, seems v3 is not shapping p2p connectons....

something which doesent help cause v2.9 shaped averything no matter connection type customer couldd not downlod faster than teir maxlimit... something which is not working now on v3