Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
hotspotsolutions
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 1:48 pm

Help! Universal Client Interface Does Not Work!?

Wed Jan 19, 2005 8:40 am

Hi,

Ok I have setup a hotspot exactly as described int he link below, the only difference being that I have sepcified external DNS servers.

http://www.mikrotik.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=231

Everything else works great, authentication, hotspot etc, except the Universal Client.

Whenever I set an IP address to be static "192.168.12.12" for example, and try to connect, I get a page cannot be displayed on web browser.

The only other change I made to the config was I enabled "all-arp" for the dhcp-server, which I was told you had to do.

Any help is appreciated!!!!

Anyone provide any hints?
 
wjw
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2004 12:59 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Wed Jan 19, 2005 9:08 am

You need to set IP address and default gateway ie:

IP 10.10.10.10
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 10.10.10.200
 
hotspotsolutions
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 1:48 pm

??

Wed Jan 19, 2005 9:28 am

Where do I set this information, for what purpose?
 
wjw
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2004 12:59 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Wed Jan 19, 2005 9:36 am

For the universal client to work you must have ip details in the client pc.. similair to the above. The key I've found is to have a default gateway on the client. And also when testing, try accessing a website and not the hotspot box directly
 
hotspotsolutions
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 1:48 pm

?

Wed Jan 19, 2005 9:43 am

So there is no way to have a totally anonymous client connect sucessfully.

That is what we require, we dont want users to have to modify their IP settings at all.

We dont want to have to add them manualaly to get them to work, thats absolutely useless to us.

There is no way to make it work seamlessly?
 
wjw
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2004 12:59 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Wed Jan 19, 2005 9:52 am

the user shouldn't have to do anything.

By default in windows the setup is DHCP, which means it will get an ip from your hotspot box.

If they have other details in there (I was just using 10. stuff as an example) then it will work as long as they have a default gateway set, which they should have if they use their ethernet port to connect to the internet at home/work/whatever.
 
hotspotsolutions
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 1:48 pm

?

Wed Jan 19, 2005 10:03 am

HI,

Yeah thats what I thought, however as I said I cannot get that to work at all, even with a gateway enabled.

I have just checked, I can ping the mikrotik (10.5.50.1), and even external IP addresses, but I cant access the external IP's, or even the mikrotik IP.

weird!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andyalex465, Baidu [Spider], Lifz and 157 guests