Page 1 of 1

biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:05 am
by elkolo23
what is the max gb supported by mt for webproxy?


i have installed a 180gb but it only recognizes 56gb

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:28 am
by Chupaka
does it depend on the amount of available RAM?..

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:46 pm
by gmsmstr
We install 80 gigers in our PoweRouters without issues. SATAs.

Dennis Burgess
http://www.linktechs.net

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 6:07 pm
by Chupaka
do you use webproxy or webproxy-test package?

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 6:15 pm
by gmsmstr
Standard proxy package.

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 6:36 pm
by Chupaka
elkolo23, I use proxy-test, and when I decrease maximum RAM cache size, maximum size of Disk cache increases

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 6:47 pm
by gmsmstr
We put them in the PoweRouter 732s, that starts off with 512meg DDR2 RAM.

Dennis Burgess
http://www.linktechs.net
dmburgess@linktechs.net

Need an Enterprise-Grade RouterOS
http://www.mikrotikrouter.com

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 1:34 pm
by sergejs
By default the proxy cache can use as much disk space as there is allocated for it. When the system allocates the space for the proxy cache, 1/7th of the total partition (disk) size is reserved for the system, but not less than 50MB. The rest is left for the proxy cache. The system RAM size is considered as well when allocating the cache size. The cache size is limited so, that there are at least 15MB of RAM per 1GB of cache plus 55MB of RAM is reserved for the system. max-cache-size is also taken in account, so the cache will not occupy more than it is specified in this property. The effective limit is calculated as a minimum of all three limits. Note also that RouterOS supports up to 950MB of memory at 2.9 (3.0 provides support for 2GB of RAM).

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:27 pm
by gmsmstr
So.. Maybe I am understanding this.. Lets find out.

512 meg RAM in system - 55 meg for system usage. Equals: 457meg

457 meg divided by 15meg per gig gives us 30.46. So is this then the limit of the cache size i.e. 30.46 gig of space?

In version 3.0, this limit would be 132.66gig assuming 2048 meg ram, minus 55 for system, divided by 15meg per gig.

yes/no?

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:59 am
by normis
yes, partially. new proxy in v3 has no limits, it will not eat all memory, it manages it a lot smarter. hence, no more space limitation there.

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 5:46 pm
by samsoft08
but why i faced a system hang-up after i enable redirect port 80 to proxy port ? the hang-up happen suddenly after 1 or 2 or maybe 10 hrs ..
i test 2 brnad new PC's with V3 R 4 , 5 ..
its a big problem for me and i send support file without any response as usual !!!!!!!!

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:28 pm
by samsoft08
We put them in the PoweRouter 732s, that starts off with 512meg DDR2 RAM.

Dennis Burgess
http://www.linktechs.net
dmburgess@linktechs.net

Need an Enterprise-Grade RouterOS
http://www.mikrotikrouter.com
its absolutly a joke !!!!!!!!! are they kidding ????? its $1399.99 !!!!!!!!!!!!
$1399.99 for a PC + level4 ????? wht can this do more than a used P3 = $ 100 ???????

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:58 pm
by gmsmstr
Quite a bit.

1. Industrial Mainboard, MTBF of 90,000 hours
2. Indurtial Power Supply with Dual Paths, MTBF over 40,000 hours
3. 7 gigabit ethernet ports all indvidual PCI-Express
4. P4 3 gig Dual Core Processor
5. 1U rack Mount unit!
6. RouterOS v2.9 and v3 tested
7. Intergraded LCD
8. Expandable, PCI and mPCI slot! Plus 2.5 gig HD support via IDE or SATA.
9. Tested, high preformance, relaliablity compaired to Cisco Gear.
10. Size! 1U is extreamly small form factor

Great advantages, small form factor, 7 gigabit NICs, and more. It all depends on what you want. It is a x86 based system, but nothing you can hit your local computer store to purchase.

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:24 pm
by samsoft08
still nothing more than used P3 , it still the same software wich is the most important here , its like you want to go buy cigarette by taking Boeing 747 Jumbo Jet !!!!!

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:35 pm
by gmsmstr
How it is nothing more than P3? Dual core processor, so bigger processor, industiral hardware, 1U form Factor, and it has 7 gigabits on it? Don't think you are comapiring apples to apples here.

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 11:40 pm
by samsoft08
dear friend , its amazing , but PRICE comparing with what we need is madness , with its price we can install 4 X P4 3G CPU , 120G HD , R44G lan card , etc ...

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:02 pm
by normis
dear friend , its amazing , but PRICE comparing with what we need is madness , with its price we can install 4 X P4 3G CPU , 120G HD , R44G lan card , etc ...
of course it doesn't look impressive on paper, but you can't compare industrial gear to old homemade pc that can die any minute :)

N.

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 9:29 pm
by GuJack20
Maybe we r going a little bit out off topic but you can't compare the affidability of industrial solutions with p3 atx based solutions.
At last that's why you can choose according to the budget :) :) :)
For the things it promises the price for PoweRouter 732s doesn't seem exaggerated to me.

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 9:50 pm
by Viroslash
Then... my PII sucks! :(

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Sat Oct 06, 2007 10:47 pm
by GuJack20
gmsmstr is that a LCD on the front of the PoweRouter 732 ?
What size is it???

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 5:15 pm
by hulk-bd
Dear Sam,

I'm agree with your opinion about the high price of MT power router with Level-4 Lic. I can make a X86 compatible PC with much higher configuration like: dule core 3.Ghz, 2 GB DDR2 200 GB SATA, with latest Intel MB, GB LAN cards, wireless LAN cards for AP and with a true power supply for the PC and offcourse with level-6 Lic. It'll cost me for X86 box with all products I have mentioned = 600$ + 250$ (Level-6 Lic)= 850$ here in our country. And I know it'll work better then anything (no offence). For reliability any electrical product can go down any time, nobody can say that their system is 100% stable cause nothing in this world is 100% stable.

Peace

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:35 am
by normis
Dear Sam,

I'm agree with your opinion about the high price of MT power router with Level-4 Lic. I can make a X86 compatible PC with much higher configuration like: dule core 3.Ghz, 2 GB DDR2 200 GB SATA, with latest Intel MB, GB LAN cards, wireless LAN cards for AP and with a true power supply for the PC and offcourse with level-6 Lic. It'll cost me for X86 box with all products I have mentioned = 600$ + 250$ (Level-6 Lic)= 850$ here in our country. And I know it'll work better then anything (no offence). For reliability any electrical product can go down any time, nobody can say that their system is 100% stable cause nothing in this world is 100% stable.

Peace
You still don't get their point, that industrial grade hardware is more reliable than homemade. The CPU speed will look the same on paper, but in real life, professional hardware is more reliable.

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:10 am
by hulk-bd
normis wrote:
You till don't get their point, that industrial grade hardware is more reliable than homemade. The CPU speed will look the same on paper, but in real life, professional hardware is more reliable.
Dear Normis,

I'm sorry about that, I really didn't use any industrial hardware for my server end (My own ISP). But I used some industrial hardware when I was doing a job in CARE BANGLADESH IT section. Those were good than homemade I must say. And the price of those hardwares were also expensive too :lol:

Thanks

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 6:20 am
by gmsmstr
There is a LCD on the front, with buttons, we are hoping that once v3 hits, we will have it fully working. Sorry for the late post, was workin hard!

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:12 pm
by unlimitedme
For enterprise system, the money was not the issue,
Service Level Agreement and QoS that matters the most.
But, for small-medium company system, usually they think more about cost reduction.

Either way, it proves to us that our Mikrotik can run for every type of company.
So, why bother arguing it? :)

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:52 pm
by normis
good point!

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 3:53 pm
by GuJack20
i would be really interested to know how the lcd functions with 2.9.x
I haven't found the time to order Lcd modules to try them so if anybody have tried before can he please write a reply???

(sorry for being out of topic).

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2007 10:31 pm
by samsoft08
i really cant understand wht can this INDUSTRIAL PC can improove ? can improve the QoS ? can fill the holes ? the core is the same .. RouterOs ... the most important thing is the software and what can do and what can't do , even if i buy a $1Milion PC , i cant run web-proxy with V3Rxx , couse it will hang-up 100% .. at the end nothing live forever , but if my INDUSTRIAL die i'll loose 1000's $ .. RouterOS doesnt need all these expensive hardware , in this forum you can see a friend who is working with 100 M/s and 100's of users with P3 5XX Mhz ..... :D

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 7:26 am
by omega-00
That is one very nicely spec'd box.
We pay about $400 less for 1ghz similarly put together one.

Do you ship overseas? If so I'll be in contact shortly ;-)

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 2:32 pm
by normis
i really cant understand wht can this INDUSTRIAL PC can improove ? can improve the QoS ? can fill the holes ? the core is the same .. RouterOs ... the most important thing is the software and what can do and what can't do , even if i buy a $1Milion PC , i cant run web-proxy with V3Rxx , couse it will hang-up 100% .. at the end nothing live forever , but if my INDUSTRIAL die i'll loose 1000's $ .. RouterOS doesnt need all these expensive hardware , in this forum you can see a friend who is working with 100 M/s and 100's of users with P3 5XX Mhz ..... :D
for example the difference between ECC RAM and non ECC RAM is when your network is down because of a failed memory module :) and there are similar differences for all hardware.

what's the difference between a Porsche and a VW Golf? The engines are similar! :D

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Posted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 6:20 pm
by gmsmstr
Yes we can ship to AU. Just let me know! my e-mail is dmburgess@linktechs.net ..

As far as industrial hardware. Think of this. If you buy a 29.99 power drill, if you use it every once in a while, it will work just fine. However, if you get a 199.99 commercial drill, you may be overkill for what you need, however, if you use it everyday, you may HATE that 29.99 drill, batteries don't last long enough, don't charge fast enough, not enough power, etc. Same difference here, the 199.99 drill, will get you the things you want, without having to worry about it. Just like what a RB500 is! Its a hardened platform for the software. Yes, if the software has issues, you will have issues regardless of the hardware, but 2.9 etc, and even v3 we have had great success! I have some 500 series unist up for months, heck had one up for over a year without an issue!

The industrial hardware is designed for constant usage over a long period of time, its electrically designed to fail less! I.e. Normal PC power supply, less than 10,000 hours of runtime is standard, yes some have went longer some do not. An Industrial one may be designed for 40,000 hours! 4 times as long. Does that mean it will fail sooner or later, not really, but electrically, it is designed not to fail for that time.

Many people use PCs, go for it, they do work. I'm not saying not to at all. I use 532s and sell them EVERY DAY, why, cause they WORK, WORK REALLY GOOD, for the usage that I need. I could not tell you how many customers of mine called me with failed mikrotiks, why, something stupid, power supply, hard drives, main boards, Ethernet ports! Ya name it.

La8er,