Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
winagain
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 244
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:18 pm
Location: Botswana
Contact:

Load Balance - Wiki not working for my setup

Wed Oct 03, 2007 2:11 am

Hi All,

I have tried to setup load balancing from the wiki, but it does not seem to want to work with my setup.

We have two adsl lines,

adsl line 1 ip address 192.168.1.254
adsl line 2 ip address 10.0.0.138
Both are from the same ISP each ADSL line has modem set to masquerade


ADSL1 ADSL2
192.168.1.254 10.0.0.138
| |
ETH2 192.168.1.222 ETH3 10.0.0.1
ROUTER1
|
ETH1 192.168.xx.xxx MIKROTIK ROUTER NEEDS LOAD BALANCE SETUP
|
|
ETH1
ROUTER2

If anyone could help with the load balancing on this (with or without failover) it would be greatly appreciated.
 
User avatar
ashish
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:50 am
Location: Virginia, USA.

Re: Load Balance - Wiki not working for my setup

Wed Oct 03, 2007 7:01 am

Please Post your configuration here, coz it works fine for me.

ASHISH
- AP - ASHISH PATEL - 757 309 0236 -
 
User avatar
winagain
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 244
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:18 pm
Location: Botswana
Contact:

Re: Load Balance - Wiki not working for my setup

Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:55 am

/IP ADDRESS
0 192.168.200.10/24 192.168.200.0 192.168.200.255 local
1 10.0.0.1/8 10.0.0.0 10.0.0.255 ADSL-TOP
2 192.168.1.222/24 192.168.1.0 192.168.1.255 ADSL-BOTTOM
3 D 192.168.201.10/32 192.168.201.9 0.0.0.0 <pppoe-adsl>

/IP FIREWALL
0 chain=srcnat action=masquerade

Ethernet Adapters:

Local
ADSL-TOP
ADSL-BOTTOM

I have removed the setup, for load balancing as we were unable to use the internet at all when the load balance rules were in place.

But the wiki setup was exactly the same as the setup that I used here, the only diffirence is interface and ip address in the lines were changed to match our setup, and I disabled the nat rule that we already had.

NAT RULE disabled =
chain=srcnat action=masquerade
 
User avatar
winagain
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 244
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:18 pm
Location: Botswana
Contact:

Re: Load Balance - Wiki not working for my setup

Wed Oct 03, 2007 11:00 am

This is how I changed the wiki setup to suite my setup

/ip firewall mangle

add chain=prerouting in-interface=ADSL-TOP connection-state=new nth=1,1,0 \
action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=odd passthrough=yes comment="" disabled=no

add chain=prerouting in-interface=ADSL-TOP connection-mark=odd action=mark-routing \
new-routing-mark=odd passthrough=no comment="" disabled=no

add chain=prerouting in-interface=ADSL-BOTTOM connection-state=new nth=1,1,1 \
action=mark-connection new-connecton-mark=even passthrough=yes comment="" disabled=no

add chain=prerouting in-interface=ADSL-BOTTOM connection-mark=even action=mark-routing \
new-routing-mark=even passthrough=no comment="" disabled=no


/ip firewall nat

add chain=srcnat connection-mark=odd action=src-nat to-address=192.168.1.222 \
to-ports=0-65535 comment="" disabled=no

add chain=srcnat connection-mark=even action=src-nat to-address=10.0.0.1 \
to-ports=0-65535 comment="" disabled=no


/ip route

add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.1.254 scope=255 target-scope=10 routing-mark=odd \
comment="" disabled=no

add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=10.0.0.138 scope=255 target-scope=10 routing-mark=even \
comment="" disabled=no

add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=10.0.0.138 scope=255 target-scope=10 comment="" disabled=no
 
foffa
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 1:23 am

Re: Load Balance - Wiki not working for my setup

Thu Oct 04, 2007 1:10 am

to ashish

i have load balancing running

but when tracing any address using tracert

only 1 router is pinging and the other router appear as * and time out in the tracert

like this

1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 10.0.0.2
2 * request time out<<<
<< this must be the external (router 2) it was 192.10.10.1

from another client working with the other (router 1)
1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 10.0.0.2
2 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1

now why this happenn
note load palancing working fine with hotspot

i tested this with hotspot and without hotspot

anothr thing maybe some one help me in
i want to make portforward
 
foffa
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 1:23 am

Re: Load Balance - Wiki not working for my setup

Thu Oct 04, 2007 1:33 am

for your problem

(passthrough=yes)

this is the error you make

how ever i think all right

you have to make passthrough=no

in winbox you will find this in the managle rule remove it from every managl rule it is a mark
 
User avatar
winagain
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 244
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:18 pm
Location: Botswana
Contact:

Re: Load Balance - Wiki not working for my setup

Thu Oct 04, 2007 12:59 pm

To ashish

Any info on my setup,

Really need to get it working as our sat link went down, and 1 ADSL line is not enough for the clients.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 72 guests