Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Wed Oct 03, 2007 12:32 pm

What's new in 3.0rc6:

*) RIP - fixed some problems;
*) RIP - automatically distribute connected routes
   falling within range of some configured network;
*) RIPng - network configuration statements removed,
   interface configuration now is mandatory;
*) added support for IPv6 Firewall in WinBox;
*) added support for IPv6 DNS cache in WinBox;
*) added support for MME routing protocol in WinBox;
*) added support for L7 matcher in WinBox;
*) added support for Prolific 2303 based USB serial devices;
*) specify tcp-mss in dynamicly added PPP mangle rules & do not add
   them when mtu is bigger then 1500;
*) fixed USB UPS detection;
*) fixed bug - PPTP client did not work with Windows PPTP server;
*) limited number of active authentication sessions for PPPoE server
   to not overload RADIUS server;
*) fixed bug - ssh command did not work on RB333;
*) added support for Intel EXPI9404PT PCI-E ethernet adpater;
*) added simple SNTP client to system package
   & removed regular ntp from bundle package;
*) updated timezone information;
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Wed Oct 03, 2007 2:16 pm

when system and ntp packages are installed, in winbox in system menu is 2 ntp clients :)
and from changelog:
*) added simple SNTP client to system package
& removed regular ntp from bundle package;
what is sntp? it is smtp or ntp?
 
akukula
newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 3:57 pm

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Wed Oct 03, 2007 2:20 pm

what is sntp? it is smtp or ntp?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_Time_Protocol

"A less complex form of NTP that does not require storing information about previous communications is known as the Simple Network Time Protocol or SNTP."

Regards,
Andrzej
 
james21
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 2:49 pm

what abt multicasting?

Wed Oct 03, 2007 2:30 pm

hi
i get the email from mikrotik support that they added MULTICAST PACKAGE in RC6 .
but i could not find that.
so when mikrotik introduce Multicast pacakage?
i really need it.

thanx
james
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24361
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Wed Oct 03, 2007 2:40 pm

It's included in the "all-packages.zip" file, I just verified it.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
believewireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 6:30 pm

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Wed Oct 03, 2007 3:27 pm

It looks like it uses a lot of memory. The following memory usage is with 82,000 BGP routes:

> sys resou print
uptime: 9m24s
version: "3.0rc6"
free-memory: 779532kB
total-memory: 1036236kB
cpu: "Intel(R)"
cpu-count: 2
cpu-frequency: 3000MHz
cpu-load: 0
 
User avatar
BrianHiggins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 598
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:07 am
Location: Norwalk, CT
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Wed Oct 03, 2007 3:38 pm

removed regular ntp from bundle package;
why would you remove this from the regular package? alot of people use NTP, myself included... why not either have SNTP as a component of the NTP package, or make them 2 seperate packages? Just don't remove NTP from the all-packages npk file...
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24361
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Wed Oct 03, 2007 3:46 pm

removed regular ntp from bundle package;
why would you remove this from the regular package? alot of people use NTP, myself included... why not either have SNTP as a component of the NTP package, or make them 2 seperate packages? Just don't remove NTP from the all-packages npk file...
misunderstanding. SNTP is inside SYSTEM. only NTP server is a separate (optional) package.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
BrianHiggins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 598
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:07 am
Location: Norwalk, CT
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Wed Oct 03, 2007 4:33 pm

[quote="normis]misunderstanding. SNTP is inside SYSTEM. only NTP server is a separate (optional) package.[/quote]

ahh... makes much more sense :)
 
odie
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 8:31 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Wed Oct 03, 2007 6:19 pm

i think a found a bug in rc6....
after installing the dude package on a rb 333 there was no webserver answering anymore and no services where shown in Ip Service list
after disabling the dudepakage the webserver was running again ...

an one more - activating the ntp client gives mit this error:
"Couldn't change NTP Client - feature is not implemented (2)"
but only with the ntp client entry on the 3rd positon under systems......
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Thu Oct 04, 2007 4:40 am

Excellent work! testing in 3 RB532 dual band of a Metropolitan Mesh Network and work excellent!
Can explain more about the new function "Adaptive Noise Inmunity"? trying this in 1 of theses nodes without perceptible changes...
Good work ;)
Regards,
Alessio
Alessio Garavano
http://www.isparg.com.ar
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Thu Oct 04, 2007 10:12 am

i think a found a bug in rc6....
after installing the dude package on a rb 333 there was no webserver answering anymore and no services where shown in Ip Service list
after disabling the dudepakage the webserver was running again ...

an one more - activating the ntp client gives mit this error:
"Couldn't change NTP Client - feature is not implemented (2)"
but only with the ntp client entry on the 3rd positon under systems......
About NTP could you describe precise steps to get that error, because i could not get that message out of my RB333.

about weird behavior of www service with dude package - in evaluation
 
believewireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 6:30 pm

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Thu Oct 04, 2007 3:16 pm

Still seeing CPU occasionally spike to 100% on RB532r5 and RB133.
 
Boo
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Thu Oct 04, 2007 4:43 pm

Where the wireless drivers changed, on the 2 test radios I updated it shows a 10db gain on RX. One went from -82 to -71 the other went -72 to -61. I hope this is a true reading cause I really like it :D

Boo
 
User avatar
ghmorris
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Minden, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Thu Oct 04, 2007 4:57 pm

We appear to be seeing substantially more robust performance using RC6 on RB133/SR9 900MHz test links in a busy RF area. Throughput has nearly doubled...

George
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Thu Oct 04, 2007 5:25 pm

We appear to be seeing substantially more robust performance using RC6 on RB133/SR9 900MHz test links in a busy RF area. Throughput has nearly doubled...

George
You are using the new function "Adaptive Noise Inmunity"???
Alessio Garavano
http://www.isparg.com.ar
 
User avatar
ghmorris
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Minden, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Thu Oct 04, 2007 5:45 pm

Not yet, but we do have "CSMA disable" selected. There is some Canopy in this RF environment...

George
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Thu Oct 04, 2007 6:07 pm

Not yet, but we do have "CSMA disable" selected. There is some Canopy in this RF environment...

George
Excellent! i am trying this too and work very well... i think this is the best RouterOS v3 at the moment...

Good luck!
Alessio Garavano
http://www.isparg.com.ar
 
believewireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 6:30 pm

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Thu Oct 04, 2007 6:55 pm

We upgraded an RB133 AP and a RB532r5 AP to RC6 and the client signals dropped. Switching from antenna a to b has no effect on the signal strength either.

Here's an example:
RC6 AP signal:
RX: -69dBm
TX: -90dBm
2.9.45 AP signal:
RX: -68dBm
TX: -75dBm
 
believewireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 6:30 pm

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Thu Oct 04, 2007 7:07 pm

Ok, I think I found out what is causing the problem. We had the card rates set manually to lower the transmit power. We are using SR5s so if we set the rates to "default" the signals return to normal.

What's different in the RC6 driver that causes this problem?
 
elkolo23
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 9:30 pm

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Thu Oct 04, 2007 7:32 pm

simple quees cant limit p2p,, only http,,, customers with p2p usually download faster than thier limits.
have several customers with max limit 128kbps and are downloading over 512kbps...
this did not happend with v2.9
 
JR
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 3:27 am

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Thu Oct 04, 2007 7:53 pm

Not yet, but we do have "CSMA disable" selected. There is some Canopy in this RF environment...

George
Thanks George, could you share some more here:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=11701
Many thanks for your valuable inputs.
 
User avatar
dankerr
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA USA

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Thu Oct 04, 2007 10:45 pm

*) added support for Intel EXPI9404PT PCI-E ethernet adpater;

So far so good; all interfaces on this NIC now appear.

Question; does the driver you used support the on board processor on this NIC?
 
romaxe
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Fri Oct 05, 2007 2:19 am

what about support for intel DG33 motherboards..? is there a way to use a core2duo processor with mikrotik?

I have a new mother dg33fb and a core2duo e6750 and 3 routerboard 44pci gigabit ready to use since 15 days ago, but mikrotik doesnt boot on this motherboard. \\

Future upgrade maybe?
 
Gerard
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:21 am
Location: Kentucky, USA
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Fri Oct 05, 2007 2:41 am

I'm having a problem with the new ntp working with clock.isc.org. I also can't seem to make it work with my local 2.9.46 ntp server. I have unicast mode selected and I'm not getting time sync.. Also once I set a timezone and I reboot my RB333 the logs in winbox show a blank time. If I go into the console the time is set to sometime in 1969.. Any ideas?

-Gerard
[admin@MikroTik] /system ntp client> pr
              enabled: yes
                 mode: unicast
          primary-ntp: 204.152.184.72
        secondary-ntp: 0.0.0.0
   curr-poll-interval: 1m4s
       curr-serv-addr: 204.152.184.72
       last-good-from: 204.152.184.72
      last-adjustment: -1580w4d3h37m41s654ms982us
  last-good-at-uptime: 3m21s860ms
[admin@MikroTik] /system clock> pr
            time: 19:00:53
            date: dec/31/1969
  time-zone-name: "America/Kentucky/Louisville"
      gmt-offset: -05:00
      dst-active: no
 
User avatar
warwick09
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:34 pm
Location: The Bahamas / Florida

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Fri Oct 05, 2007 2:56 am

Im experiencing the same issue ... was suppose to make note of it but your expression is clear enough.

Regards
 
timbaland1540
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 3:53 am

Re: RouterOS v3.0rc6 Released

Fri Oct 05, 2007 5:18 am

We appear to be seeing substantially more robust performance using RC6 on RB133/SR9 900MHz test links in a busy RF area. Throughput has nearly doubled...

George

Can you post an export of your interface wireless? We have a RB532/SR9 900 MHz AP with RC6 running PtMP with 16 clients. The idea was to improve performance by getting rid of WDS and setting the clients to station pseudobridge. I've tried nearly every configuration tweak I could think of (hw-retires variable, preamble length, data rates, csma disable, interference immunity, non-relevant services disabled, etc) and when the AP pushes an aggregate load of ~ 500-700k most all clients get disassociated and re-associate. When traffic is being pushed we're lucky to have a 30 second uptime for any CPE.

Luckly with pseudobridge, these dissconnects are mostly transparent to end users as the reconnect times are < 1 second, but still not something I would want in production. 2.9.46 was much more stable, but ping times were getting pretty bad with all the WDS connections running.

Anyone having any success with 900 MHz RC6 APs running point-to-multipoint? Any suggestions?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DanielTot, MSN [Bot], sstefanov and 40 guests