Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
rcayenne
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 12:38 am

default pppoe service name

Fri Jan 21, 2005 12:57 am

Hi,

Is there some way to disable pppoe's default service name? I would like to deploy a pppoe server on a network where multiple pppoe servers are present, each without a default service name to avoid collision, and to prevent access without proper service name. Currently, when someone in raspppoe querys available services, along with the service name I specified a default one appears too.

Thanks.
 
User avatar
YazzY
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:26 pm
Location: Norway, Østfold
Contact:

Fri Jan 21, 2005 1:06 am

Route your network instead of bridging it and the problem would be gone.
And some routers need the default service name to be able to login.
The builtin XP PPPoE client does not need it to be obtained but I bet it snaps it somehow automatically.
Last edited by YazzY on Fri Jan 21, 2005 2:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
rcayenne
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 12:38 am

Fri Jan 21, 2005 1:38 am

Unfortunately, I can't change the topology of network.
This network offers services from different companies, so a default service login cannot be used.
 
User avatar
YazzY
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:26 pm
Location: Norway, Østfold
Contact:

Fri Jan 21, 2005 2:12 am

A quick "fix" would be to sell your users some cheap preconfigured routers.
Like those: http://www.trendnet.com/products/TW100-S4W1CA.htm
You can get them for only 27 bucks at newegg and they work great with PPPoE :
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDe ... 001&depa=0

An investement like that will pay in a long run saving the money otherwise used on extended support staff :)
 
rcayenne
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 12:38 am

Fri Jan 21, 2005 11:24 am

Thanks.
Anyone else, with a tip/solution that is actually related to Mikrotik RouterOS?
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Fri Jan 21, 2005 12:55 pm

we're using EoIP-tunnels between the access-devices and the access-concentrator, all router os based. so the PPPoE client sees only one AC on layer 2.
 
User avatar
YazzY
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:26 pm
Location: Norway, Østfold
Contact:

Fri Jan 21, 2005 2:02 pm

EoIP tunnels give decreased performance.
As an example, i can push 1.5 mbit through a soekris board with EoIP and at least 10 times as much over plain ethernet interface.
You dont want too many tunnels on the same device.
But yeah, it's a solution.
 
rcayenne
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 12:38 am

Fri Jan 21, 2005 6:43 pm

@ mag
Thanks, nice idea those EoIP tunnels. :D

@ YazzY
That's not a problem, I just won't use Soekris boards.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Xtremer, zuku and 82 guests