Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Modem settings for using PPPoE set on MT router

Sat Oct 06, 2007 1:28 am

Hi, I was told that the modem should be set to bridge mode when using PPPoE-client set on MT to dial out. It just that there are many different type of bridge modes on my modems. Which one is correct settings? What do you use in your?
Ta
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8345
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Modem settings for using PPPoE set on MT router

Sat Oct 06, 2007 3:18 am

there are many different type of bridge modes on my modems
which ones? i thought bridge mode is just bridge and nothing else... which modes? :)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
yudhi
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 9:27 am
Location: World wide web

Re: Modem settings for using PPPoE set on MT router

Mon Oct 08, 2007 4:01 am

Hi, I was told that the modem should be set to bridge mode when using PPPoE-client set on MT to dial out. It just that there are many different type of bridge modes on my modems. Which one is correct settings? What do you use in your?
Ta
I used routing mode from my ADSL modem, so the modem will do the PPPoE authentication to the provider while on the MT just set the modem IP as gateway.

But for bridge mode, MT should handle the PPPoE authentication.

CMIIW
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: Modem settings for using PPPoE set on MT router

Mon Oct 08, 2007 3:12 pm

Thanks for your replies guys. I have tried both DHCP-client and PPPoE-client for IP configurations and found that PPPoE-client set on MT gives me less Internet dropouts comparing to DHCP-client (modem hands out IP and leases internet connection). It just that my new ADSL2+ has four (4) different bridge settings in it! Doesn't matter, I just try them all and figure it out :)
Thanks again.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 102 guests