Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
hytanium
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 9:10 pm

RB 133c - Will it ever work with v3x

Sat Oct 06, 2007 6:58 am

Are there plans to make this version work with v3 ROS? I have tried running the version 3 with very little success. Soon as I pop in an SR9 or 5 the unit dies...... I've also tried with very few packages.

Anyone?
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: RB 133c - Will it ever work with v3x

Sat Oct 06, 2007 9:02 am

I use ROS3 rc6 with rb133/c and its perfect for me.

Radios are r52's and also a XR2
 
andreacoppini
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 486
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Malta, Europe

Re: RB 133c - Will it ever work with v3x

Sat Oct 06, 2007 1:11 pm

same here.

i have RB133s running ROS v3rc5, one of them with a CM9 and an SR2
- No strings attached -

<< Please give good Karma if this post helped you. Press the + button above the Location entry
 
hytanium
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 9:10 pm

Re: RB 133c - Will it ever work with v3x

Sat Oct 06, 2007 2:39 pm

I use ROS3 rc6 with rb133/c and its perfect for me.

Radios are r52's and also a XR2

What packages do you have enabled??
 
andreacoppini
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 486
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Malta, Europe

Re: RB 133c - Will it ever work with v3x

Sat Oct 06, 2007 2:48 pm

I use ROS3 rc6 with rb133/c and its perfect for me.

Radios are r52's and also a XR2

What packages do you have enabled??

The default ones:
advanced-tools
dhcp
ntp
ppp
routerboard
routing
security
system
wireless
(ipv6 and hotspot installed but disabled)
- No strings attached -

<< Please give good Karma if this post helped you. Press the + button above the Location entry
 
User avatar
ghmorris
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Minden, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: RB 133c - Will it ever work with v3x

Sat Oct 06, 2007 3:56 pm

We have 133, 133c and 112 running ROS 3.0rc6. All have SR9s in them.

Definitely seeing a memory leak. About 1Mbyte decrease in available RAM in 12 hours so far.

Causes more problems to the 112 and 133c obviously.
  #   NAME                      VERSION              
 0   system                    3.0rc6                                          
 1   security                  3.0rc6                                          
 2   routeros-rb500            3.0rc6                                          
 3   routerboard               3.0rc6                                          
 4   routing                   3.0rc6                                          
 5   wireless                  3.0rc6                                          
 6 X ipv6                      3.0rc6                                          
 7   advanced-tools            3.0rc6    
George
 
hytanium
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 9:10 pm

Re: RB 133c - Will it ever work with v3x

Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:34 am

I use ROS3 rc6 with rb133/c and its perfect for me.

Radios are r52's and also a XR2

What packages do you have enabled??

The default ones:
advanced-tools
dhcp
ntp
ppp
routerboard
routing
security
system
wireless
(ipv6 and hotspot installed but disabled)

I will try the package again with the SR9. If it does not work I will try the SR5 ...
 
User avatar
jorj
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:34 pm
Location: /dev/null

Re: RB 133c - Will it ever work with v3x

Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:08 am

Could only make it work stable on 133. 133c and 112 dies after hours or immediatly after few clients link to the ap.
Also if you try to put a btest trough it, to another router, it resets itself. ( verified multiple times with 133c and r52/r52h/tonze/alfa )
All of them, same problem. Same wireless chipset.
133 is stable as far as I can see. The only 1xx stable, from what i have.
 
ianek
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 5:53 pm

Re: RB 133c - Will it ever work with v3x

Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:57 pm

It is leaking on this platforms ( 532, 133, 112 etc.)and eating CPU , but seems noone care, as it works on x86 intel platforms.
I hope they will fix it soon, im curious it is working for you on 133. On old wrap - 686 geode CPU i have no problem with RC6.


Jan
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: RB 133c - Will it ever work with v3x

Wed Oct 10, 2007 4:51 am

It's working fine for me on several 133's
 
User avatar
tgrand
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 671
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 2:57 am
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Re: RB 133c - Will it ever work with v3x

Wed Oct 10, 2007 2:40 pm

Remove the packages you are not using to conserve memory.
Also Try disabling the NTP package, as it can create problems.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: eworm, valnuke and 90 guests