Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
nowires
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:51 pm

Is RB532A enough?

Thu Oct 11, 2007 10:03 pm

I'm thinking in use a RB532A r5 like core router in one of my network, due the limited space for all my backbone (1,5 m2).

The network is as follows:

- 12 Mbps WAN
- Aproximately 200 users.
- 512 kbps DL / 128 kbps UL.
- P2P limited, but allowed.

The Core router only will make NAT, port forwarding, 50 simple queues and mangle for P2P. Is RB532A enough?
 
User avatar
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 942
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: Is RB532A enough?

Fri Oct 12, 2007 3:49 am

yes for the most part, depends on the rules but just ethernet should work fine.
Dennis Burgess, MCTCE, MTCNA, MCTCTE, MTCWE, MTCNIE, A+, N+, MCP, MTCSE Mikrotik Certified Consultant / Trainer
Need Mikrotik Support: http://www.linktechs.net -- Link Technologies, Inc.
-- Author of "Learn RouterOS: Second Edition"
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Is RB532A enough?

Fri Oct 12, 2007 5:39 am

I have a RB532a running a full DS3 support 600 users - usually runs around 20-30% CPU Utilization. Thats doing routing, DHCP and queues
 
nowires
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:51 pm

Re: Is RB532A enough?

Fri Oct 12, 2007 4:16 pm

I used a P4 3.0Ghz with Clarkconnect, but I have changed the system to RB532A and seems to work great (20% CPU utilization).

Thanks for the answers :D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andriys, nolram and 198 guests