Community discussions

 
UsRb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 4:32 pm
Location: Europe - Croatia - Zabok
Contact:

PCQ subqueues scenario

Fri Oct 19, 2007 12:45 pm

Hi2all!

In following scenario, I have bandwidth management and PCQ type set up on MT1. ADSL modem, MT1 and MT2 are connected with ethernet cable, and MT2 with clients through wireless. My question is, are my clients 10.19.15.0/24, 10.19.16.0/24 and 10.19.17.0/24 treated like subqueues like in documentation, or the only subqueue is MT1 <-> MT2 (10.19.4.0/24)?
This matter isn't described very well in docs.
PCQ_scenario.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
UsRb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 4:32 pm
Location: Europe - Croatia - Zabok
Contact:

Re: PCQ subqueues scenario

Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:47 pm

Anyone?
 
User avatar
t3rm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 1:57 pm
Location: Bandung - WJ - Indonesia

Re: PCQ subqueues scenario

Sat Oct 20, 2007 11:13 am

Describe the queues scenario for your network more details.
How much for the bandwidth capacity ? do they shared the same capacity among each other ?

:?
 
UsRb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 4:32 pm
Location: Europe - Croatia - Zabok
Contact:

Re: PCQ subqueues scenario

Sat Oct 20, 2007 3:22 pm

Yes, my clients are using equal bandwidth capacity defined by 0 in PCQ rate. I think there is enough information in my post for answering my question. Someone?
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: PCQ subqueues scenario

Sat Oct 20, 2007 10:08 pm

i don't understand your question very well (and my english is not good) but, i would like to know if your MT2 is doing some natting against MT1??

if MT2 is natting, for MT1 there is only one client, MT2 is it's client, and PCQ is useless.
if MT2 is not natting, MT1 knows that the traffic come from the real clients (wireless clients) and the traffic is PCQed.

I don't understand why you use those ip/subnet mask.

give me the MT1 & MT2 subnet mask, plz.
 
UsRb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 4:32 pm
Location: Europe - Croatia - Zabok
Contact:

Re: PCQ subqueues scenario

Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:28 pm

MT1 and MT2 have 24 bit subnet masks, and there isn't any nat used on MT2 against MT1.
Thx for your answer!

PS. Why you don't understand my IP/ subnet mask? What's wrong?
 
User avatar
jorj
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:34 pm
Location: /dev/null

Re: PCQ subqueues scenario

Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:46 pm

Independent if nat-ing or not, your queues should stay on mt2.

If a client has a bandwidth limit, put it as closer to him as you can. This will reduce the traffic you don't allow in the rest of your network. Be it wired or wireless.

And, second, you are probably only doing nat on the adsl modem, or your first mt, if this is the one dialing, and not the adsl modem. right ?
 
UsRb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 4:32 pm
Location: Europe - Croatia - Zabok
Contact:

Re: PCQ subqueues scenario

Mon Oct 22, 2007 3:20 pm

I'm doing NAT only on MT1, and I can not put Queues on MT2 because I have 1 server connected to MT1 (in the future there will be more), as he is the central router, and I want that MT2 is for wireless only. My adsl modem is in bridge mode, and MT1 does pppoe connection. So, the truth is that every client has equal bandwidth in queues?
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: PCQ subqueues scenario

Mon Oct 22, 2007 7:03 pm

i think yes... they have equal bandwidth...

i haven't tried yet, but i think it is possible to attach a PCQ directly to the interface. (QUEUE/INTERFACE QUEUE)
 
User avatar
fatonk
Member
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Mitrovica/Kosova

Re: PCQ subqueues scenario

Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:01 pm

Bok UsRb,

Can you explain more clearly what are you trying to achieve, because for me is not very clear what are your needs. I have to agree with jorj to put limit as closer to the client.

Regards.

Faton
 
UsRb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 4:32 pm
Location: Europe - Croatia - Zabok
Contact:

Re: PCQ subqueues scenario

Tue Oct 23, 2007 9:50 am

Bok UsRb,

Can you explain more clearly what are you trying to achieve, because for me is not very clear what are your needs. I have to agree with jorj to put limit as closer to the client.

Regards.

Faton
Bok Faton,

I have configured my queues and they work fine, but I'm not sure, regarding the documentation manual 2.9 on page 427 where picture is describing PCQ theory. Are PCQ subqueues in my network scenario my clients or there is only one subqueue, that is connection 10.19.4.0/24 (between MT1 and MT2)?
 
User avatar
jorj
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:34 pm
Location: /dev/null

Re: PCQ subqueues scenario

Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:11 pm

post here a /queue export, along with a /ip address export. You should get a straight answer then.

How many clients do you have connected wireless ?
You could make mt2 bridge between ethernet and wireless, and have a single broadcast domain. And then every single thing should be allright. This as long as you don't have too many clients on that bridge.
I would not use that scenario with queues put on mt1. It's just........ consuming your mt1 to mt2 band.
As for the server, put a simple queue with whatever limit you want. Can't see why would that be of any trouble. Specify dst-address and that's it.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 79 guests