Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Downgrade command not working

Sat Oct 20, 2007 2:34 am

It no longer work through command lines </system package downgrade>. There is still an option in webbox but it wouldn't work either.
Last edited by kvan64 on Sat Oct 20, 2007 6:56 am, edited 3 times in total.
 
Gerard
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:21 am
Location: Kentucky, USA
Contact:

Re: RC7 Downgrade command nolonger work/available

Sat Oct 20, 2007 3:31 am

kvam64,

downgrade is working fine.. Just tested a rb333, upgraded to rc7, downgraded to rc6, then back to rc7 again.

Upload .npk files for previous version you would like to downgrade to then run /system package downgrade or in winbox you can click system -> packages then click on the downgrade button.

-Gerard
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Downgrade command

Sat Oct 20, 2007 4:21 am

I tried it again but just doesn't work for me. System is not downgraded after restarting (PC).
 
User avatar
skillful
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 1:42 pm
Location: Abuja, Nigeria
Contact:

Re: Downgrade command not working

Sat Oct 20, 2007 12:10 pm

The packages may be corrupt. Delete all uploaded packages in /files and upload them afresh. Then issue the downgrade command
/system package downgrade
.
 
Gerard
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:21 am
Location: Kentucky, USA
Contact:

Re: Downgrade command not working

Sat Oct 20, 2007 4:10 pm

Also make sure that you didn't upload the files into one of the hotspot directories/folders. The files will need to be in the root. Also check the log it should tell you why the downgrade didn't work.

-Gerard
 
User avatar
kameelperdza
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 11:45 am
Location: Oudtshoorn, South Africa

Re: Downgrade command not working

Tue Jan 27, 2009 10:08 am

can the wrong or currupted version damage the routerboard
Give me some karma
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Downgrade command not working

Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:13 pm

you always can try to reinstall routeboard using netinstall tool

edit:

i do not know any such cases when bad version of routeros have damaged routerboard hardware and in testing pre-release version i always have used netinstall if something went wrong.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mmastrac, MSN [Bot] and 148 guests