Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
HaQs
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 153
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 3:26 pm
Location: POLAND

Prism not working on Mt3.0 rc1 ... rc6

Sat Oct 20, 2007 3:38 pm

Hi

In MT3.0 on Rb333, in ap bridge, chipset prism not working, client connect to AP but it transmit small packages only.

When I opened MT configuration page text is show but, without image (http://IP/winboxs.jpg not open)

Anyone confirm this bug ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Prism not working on Mt3.0 rc1 ... rc6

Mon Oct 22, 2007 9:02 am

there is no problem with prism, maybe something system-specific. make a supout.rif and send to support
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Gerard
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:21 am
Location: Kentucky, USA
Contact:

Re: Prism not working on Mt3.0 rc1 ... rc6

Mon Oct 22, 2007 6:36 pm

Normis,

I've had problems getting a pppoe server to run on 2511 prizm cards on RB333. I've tried two cards, two rb333's, and rc1 and rc6... It kept failing during the LCP negotiations. I just swapped the cards out with atheros and didn't bother to tinker with it anymore.

-Gerard
Certified Mikrotik Trainer
 
Montana
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 6:24 am
Location: Moscow Idaho

Re: Prism not working on Mt3.0 rc1 ... rc6

Wed Oct 24, 2007 11:57 pm

I think something is up with some of the Prism cards. I had and old system 2.8.28 running fine until a power outage. I put up a new AP with New prism card and not quite all of my customers came back on line. So I reprogram the old AP and I replaced the Prism card with a new one, because the old card was loosing it receiving ability. Same thing, some clients could get back on, 3 or 4 out of 50. Come to find out there is something fishy with the new cards and Tranzeo CPQ-19 and especialy CPE-90's
 
legikaloz
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 12:13 pm

Re: Prism not working on Mt3.0 rc1 ... rc6

Mon Nov 05, 2007 9:21 pm

I also have this problem with different prism 2.5 cards and rb333 boards on 3.0 rc9.
I put the card to AP-bridge mode - clients registers successfully, ping with small packets is ok, but large packets not transferred by AP. When The card swapped to an R52 or any Atheros based card everything works fine. The same prism card work well with RB532 or with a PC.
My cards have not been tested with RB532 and rc9 combination -all my board is a production environment now...
 
HaQs
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 153
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 3:26 pm
Location: POLAND

Re: Prism not working on Mt3.0 rc1 ... rc6

Mon Nov 12, 2007 7:41 pm

I send supout to mt and waitng to answer.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Prism not working on Mt3.0 rc1 ... rc6

Tue Nov 13, 2007 10:52 am

please upgrade to v3.0rc10 and report back
 
wispnewbie
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 5:31 pm

Re: Prism not working on Mt3.0 rc1 ... rc6

Tue Nov 13, 2007 9:52 pm

Ymmv, but upgrading to rc10 did the trick for me. I'd been fighting the same issue mentioned above and the difference between rc9 and rc10 on my prism cards was like night and day.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 59 guests