Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
roadrunner
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 11:22 pm
Location: US

Unable to modify bridged ethernet ports

Wed Oct 24, 2007 11:21 am

After adding an ethernet port to a bridge, I am no longer able to modify speed & duplex settings on the ethernet port, I get an "already in bridge" error.

You can reproduce the error by doing this:

/interface bridge add name=bridge1
/interface bridge port add interface=ether1 bridge=bridge1
/interface ethernet set ether1 auto-negotiation=no

already in bridge


Is this action by design or is it a bug?
I have seen this error on both 3.0rc7 & 3.0rc8 running on three different rb133 units that I am using as AP Bridges.
 
User avatar
jose
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 4:56 am

Re: Unable to modify bridged ethernet ports

Wed Oct 24, 2007 8:19 pm

me too,

I had to delete the ethernet ports from the bridge to be able to modify ethernet settings, this behavior I´ve saw in RC8, in rc7 I do can change

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 73 guests