Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Transparent Web Proxy setting - need help!

Mon Oct 29, 2007 1:39 pm

I found this link from wiki.mikrotik
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/How_to_ma ... _web_proxy
This command line is not recognised:
[admin@MikroTik] ip web-proxy set enabled=yes port=8080 transparent-proxy=yes

What DNS do I have to specify for DNS server?
What are the risks in just setting up the transparent web proxy without any firewall filter/nat?
Also on the status tab in winbox, it appears that RAM cache used is 0
 
conficere
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:14 pm

Re: Transparent Web Proxy setting - need help!

Thu Nov 01, 2007 4:37 pm

try
ip proxy set enabled=yes port=8080 transparent-proxy=yes

I setup my external DNS Server.
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: Transparent Web Proxy setting - need help!

Fri Nov 02, 2007 12:45 pm

it just does not accept the syntax "transparent-proxy" :(
 
User avatar
Chofex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 7:03 am
Location: San Rafael, Mendoza, Argentina

Re: Transparent Web Proxy setting - need help!

Wed Dec 19, 2007 11:22 pm

Did you enable the package? (System -> Packages -> web-proxy )
Are you trying to use it in a PC or in a Routerboard? As far as I know, It won't work in a routerboard...
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: Transparent Web Proxy setting - need help!

Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 am

yes, enabled and in PC x86 system
 
User avatar
Chofex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 7:03 am
Location: San Rafael, Mendoza, Argentina

Re: Transparent Web Proxy setting - need help!

Thu Dec 20, 2007 3:09 am

OK, if you use winbox, open the IP menu, do you see "Web-Proxy" at the end of it?
If you see it, open it, and select "Settings", you should see in it "transparent-proxy" to the right of a check box. Just check it!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 99 guests