Page 1 of 1

RC9 - bridge in nstreme2 dosn't work

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:18 am
by migo
Hello,

I can't run bridge on working connection nstreme-dual.
Nstreme2 is working:
---
[admin@MikroTik] /interface wireless nstreme-dual> monitor 0
rx-signal-strength: -60dBm
tx-signal-strength: -65dBm
rx-rate: "48Mbps"
tx-rate: "54Mbps"
connected: yes
(..)
---

Bridge is working for ether1 and nstreme2 interface:
[admin@MikroTik] > interface bridge print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="bridge1" mtu=1500 arp=enabled mac-address=00:0C:42:1D:37:62 protocol-mode=none priority=0x8000 auto-mac=yes
admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 max-message-age=20s forward-delay=15s transmit-hold-count=6 ageing-time=5m
[admin@MikroTik] > interface bridge port print
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic
# INTERFACE BRIDGE PRIORITY PATH-COST
0 ether1 bridge1 0x80 10
1 nstreme2 bridge1 0x80 10

but I can't ping ether1 address on rb333 configured like this one on another side of nstreme2 connection.

Re: RC9 - bridge in nstreme2 dosn't work

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:01 pm
by kyob
I have the same problem

2xRB333 with RC9 all ports (eth and wlan) are bridged and I can't ping through them

ping stops on wlan port on both side even mac-ping doesn't work

if I use routing ping work fine

any solution for this problem?

Re: RC9 - bridge in nstreme2 dosn't work

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:08 pm
by Diganet
Hello,

I can't run bridge on working connection nstreme-dual.
Nstreme2 is working:
---
[admin@MikroTik] /interface wireless nstreme-dual> monitor 0
rx-signal-strength: -60dBm
tx-signal-strength: -65dBm
rx-rate: "48Mbps"
tx-rate: "54Mbps"
connected: yes
(..)
---

Bridge is working for ether1 and nstreme2 interface:
[admin@MikroTik] > interface bridge print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="bridge1" mtu=1500 arp=enabled mac-address=00:0C:42:1D:37:62 protocol-mode=none priority=0x8000 auto-mac=yes
admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 max-message-age=20s forward-delay=15s transmit-hold-count=6 ageing-time=5m
[admin@MikroTik] > interface bridge port print
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic
# INTERFACE BRIDGE PRIORITY PATH-COST
0 ether1 bridge1 0x80 10
1 nstreme2 bridge1 0x80 10

but I can't ping ether1 address on rb333 configured like this one on another side of nstreme2 connection.
Try put IP address on Bridge interface instead.

/Henrik

Re: RC9 - bridge in nstreme2 dosn't work

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:17 pm
by migo
Try put IP address on Bridge interface instead.
It doesn't work too.


I'll precise my configuration:

192.168.1.121-[ether1-point-A] ====(nstreme2)====[point-B-ether1]-192.168.1.120

I want to create bridge, transparent connection.

configuration on Point-A:
[admin@point-A] > ip address print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         BROADCAST       INTERFACE
 0   192.168.1.121/24   192.168.1.0     192.168.1.255   ether1
[admin@point-A] > /interface wireless print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
 0    name="odbior" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:14:85:CA:59:A1 arp=enabled interface-type=Atheros AR5413 mode=nstreme-dual-slave
      ssid="MikroTik" frequency=5180 band=5ghz scan-list=default antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none
      wds-ignore-ssid=no default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0
      hide-ssid=no security-profile=default compression=no

 1    name="nadawanie" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0B:6B:09:A0:1F arp=enabled interface-type=Atheros AR5213 mode=nstreme-dual-slave
      ssid="MikroTik" frequency=5180 band=5ghz scan-list=default antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none
      wds-ignore-ssid=no default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0
      hide-ssid=no security-profile=default compression=no
[admin@point-A] > /interface wireless nstreme-dual print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
 0  R name="dual-AB" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:14:85:CA:59:A1 arp=enabled disable-running-check=no tx-radio=nadawanie rx-radio=odbior
      remote-mac=00:16:E6:34:D7:1E tx-band=5ghz tx-frequency=5320 rx-band=5ghz rx-frequency=5180 disable-csma=no
      rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps ht-rates=1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
      ht-guard-interval=long ht-channel-width=20mhz ht-streams=single framer-policy=none framer-limit=2560
[admin@point-A] > /interface bridge print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
 0  R name="bridge1" mtu=1500 arp=enabled mac-address=00:0C:42:1D:37:62 protocol-mode=none priority=0x8000 auto-mac=yes
      admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 max-message-age=20s forward-delay=15s transmit-hold-count=6 ageing-time=5m
[admin@point-A] > /interface bridge port print
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic
 #    INTERFACE BRIDGE  PRIORITY PATH-COST
 0    ether1    bridge1 0x80     10
 1    dual-AB   bridge1 0x80     10
configuration on Point-B:
[admin@point-B] > /ip address print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         BROADCAST       INTERFACE
 0   192.168.1.120/24   192.168.1.0     192.168.1.255   ether1
[admin@point-B] > interface wireless print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
 0    name="nadawanie" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0C:42:1B:1D:AC arp=enabled interface-type=Atheros AR5413 mode=nstreme-dual-slave
      ssid="MikroTik" frequency=5180 band=5ghz scan-list=default antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none
      wds-ignore-ssid=no default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0
      hide-ssid=no security-profile=default compression=no

 1    name="odbior" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:16:E6:34:D7:1E arp=enabled interface-type=Atheros AR5413 mode=nstreme-dual-slave
      ssid="MikroTik" frequency=5180 band=5ghz scan-list=default antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none
      wds-ignore-ssid=no default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0
      hide-ssid=no security-profile=default compression=no
[admin@point-B] > interface wireless nstreme-dual print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
 0  R name="dual-BA" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:16:E6:34:D7:1E arp=enabled disable-running-check=no tx-radio=nadawanie rx-radio=odbior
      remote-mac=00:14:85:CA:59:A1 tx-band=5ghz tx-frequency=5180 rx-band=5ghz rx-frequency=5320 disable-csma=no
      rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps ht-rates=1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
      ht-guard-interval=long ht-channel-width=20mhz ht-streams=single framer-policy=none framer-limit=2560
[admin@point-B] > interface bridge print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
 0  R name="bridge1" mtu=1500 arp=enabled mac-address=00:0C:42:1C:B0:2D protocol-mode=none priority=0x8000 auto-mac=yes
      admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 max-message-age=20s forward-delay=15s transmit-hold-count=6 ageing-time=5m
[admin@point-B] > interface bridge port print
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic
 #    INTERFACE BRIDGE  PRIORITY PATH-COST
 0    ether1    bridge1 0x80     10
 1    dual-BA   bridge1 0x80     10
connection on nstreme2 is working fine:
[admin@point-B] /interface wireless nstreme-dual> monitor 0
  rx-signal-strength: -64dBm
  tx-signal-strength: -54dBm
  rx-rate: "54Mbps"
  tx-rate: "54Mbps"
  connected: yes
  packets: 149,170
  bytes: 24408,19759
  frames: 330,347
  frame-bytes: 37906,33979
  hw-frames: 671,665
  hw-frame-bytes: 51694,46699
  tx-retries-timeout: 11
  tx-retries-lost: 0
  rx-bad-seqs: 0
  rx-duplicates: 1
Connection is working but there is no transmision between bridges.
Please help, it's very urgent for me.

Re: RC9 - bridge in nstreme2 dosn't work

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 4:08 pm
by kyob
Try put IP address on Bridge interface instead./Henrik
I have IP on bridge on both sides if I set routing on one side transmission works

thats my configuration:

1) RB333 (all-ports-in-bridge) 192.168.0.1/24 <=====> RB333 (all-ports-in-bridge) 192.168.0.2/24 - in this case NO transmission

1) RB333 (rounting) 192.168.0.1/24 <=====> RB333 (all-ports-in-bridge) 192.168.0.2/24 - in this case transmission is OK

Re: RC9 - bridge in nstreme2 dosn't work

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 4:24 pm
by janisk
we just tested configuration like that:
routerA------routerB RB333 (ether1 and nstream-dual bridged) === routerC RB333 (ether1 and nstream-dual bridged)---RouterD
RouterA can ping and run BT to RouterB (ip address on bridge)
RouterA can ping and run BT to RouterC (ip address on bridge)
RouterA can ping and run BT to RouterD (ip address on ethernet)

all ip address on routers are from the same subnet (eg. 192.168.88.0/24)

you can try to set bridge and try to reach each of those points to see where is the problem from both ends as we here cannot reproduce that bug.

EDIT:

RouterB and RouterC are 3.0rc9
RouterA and RouterD does not matter at that situation

also you can try to do system reset-configuration and start clean installation, maybe there are some problem while upgrading from previous version, if that is an option.

Re: RC9 - bridge in nstreme2 dosn't work

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 4:53 pm
by migo
I confirm that after reset to default settings and reconfigure both rb333 again transparent bridge works correctly:)


Thanks janisk.

BTW. Strange but ip addresses added to brigde ether interfaces doesn't work but machines before and after bridge are visible.

Re: RC9 - bridge in nstreme2 dosn't work

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:33 pm
by kyob
also you can try to do system reset-configuration and start clean installation, maybe there are some problem while upgrading from previous version, if that is an option.
yes now it's works with this configuration:

RB333 (all in bridge) & WLAN (pseudobridge) <==> WLAN (bridge) & RB333 (all in bridge)

but now I'm losing connection in irregular time to RB333 - logs shows nothing

Re: RC9 - bridge in nstreme2 dosn't work

Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:14 am
by janisk
set up wireless,info,debug in /system logging and you will see all the information that is available.

and 100% you will see if wireless disconnects or not

Re: RC9 - bridge in nstreme2 dosn't work

Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 1:29 pm
by kyob
set up wireless,info,debug in /system logging and you will see all the information that is available.

and 100% you will see if wireless disconnects or not
RB333 sometimes rebooting without reason and somtimes port eth stop respond or RB333 freezing for 10-15s

Re: RC9 - bridge in nstreme2 dosn't work

Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 3:53 pm
by uldis
set up wireless,info,debug in /system logging and you will see all the information that is available.

and 100% you will see if wireless disconnects or not
RB333 sometimes rebooting without reason and somtimes port eth stop respond or RB333 freezing for 10-15s
What is your configuration on RB333, please make the support output file when the ethernet port stops responding.
What throughput (speed and packets per second) you see through this board?

Re: RC9 - bridge in nstreme2 dosn't work

Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 4:59 pm
by kyob
What is your configuration on RB333, please make the support output file when the ethernet port stops responding.
What throughput (speed and packets per second) you see through this board?
RB333:
MT - 3.0RC9
3 x AR5413 (but only one is active)
all ports eth and wlan are in bridge
connection tracking is OFF
wireless connection is in bridge <===> pseudobridge
speed DL 4mb and UP 1mb
PPS ~ 400
no firewall rules just simple bridge witout any extra rules
powered by PoE

and second RB333 has the same configuration

just 5 min ago RB freeze for 10s in logs are empty

Re: RC9 - bridge in nstreme2 dosn't work

Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:21 pm
by Diganet
What is your configuration on RB333, please make the support output file when the ethernet port stops responding.
What throughput (speed and packets per second) you see through this board?
RB333:
MT - 3.0RC9
3 x AR5413 (but only one is active)
all ports eth and wlan are in bridge
connection tracking is OFF
wireless connection is in bridge <===> pseudobridge
speed DL 4mb and UP 1mb
PPS ~ 400
no firewall rules just simple bridge witout any extra rules
powered by PoE

and second RB333 has the same configuration

just 5 min ago RB freeze for 10s in logs are empty
Even if cards aren't active they still draw power. I had the same issue because of using MT's 18V PSU. Changed it to 24V PSU and board became stable.

/Henrik