Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
regardtv
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 6:54 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

ROS 3.0rc9 SNMP Bugs

Tue Nov 06, 2007 5:47 pm

Hi Guys,

Bug report:

Only the 1st SNMP community string added to the SNMP server works

To recreate:
1) Enable SNMP Server in SNMP Settings
2) Add community string of choice

-- SNMP queries work at this point

3) Add additional string of choice
-- SNMP query against (2) still works but against (3) it fails

4) Deleting (2) does not enable (3)

Tested on 2 RB333 units running rc9
 
CarulloS
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:52 am

Re: ROS 3.0rc9 SNMP Bugs

Wed Nov 07, 2007 12:26 am

I never tried to have more than one string in snmp, what would be the reason for this? Either your snmp tool has access to the MT OIDs or it doesn't right?

Scott
 
User avatar
BrianHiggins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:07 am
Location: Norwalk, CT
Contact:

Re: ROS 3.0rc9 SNMP Bugs

Wed Nov 07, 2007 2:22 am

what would be the reason for this? Either your snmp tool has access to the MT OIDs or it doesn't right?

Scott
allowing more then one device access to snmp, without allowing everything access (since we STILL can't allow more then one address or subnet access to a particular community string)
 
CarulloS
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:52 am

Re: ROS 3.0rc9 SNMP Bugs

Wed Nov 07, 2007 7:28 am

So if I have a monitoring and reporting device on say 200.200.200.200 and it monitors the "mypublic" community string on the MT router then only the 200.200.200.200 device can access the router with snmp? My other monitoring tool on 200.200.200.199 can't query the MT router for OIDs?

I haven't monitored any MT gear yet but I'm getting ready to...

Thanks,
Scott
 
User avatar
soho
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 3:05 am

Re: ROS 3.0rc9 SNMP Bugs

Mon Feb 14, 2011 12:22 am

Here, after I update to v5.0rc9 SNMP stopped working. If I delete community settings, disable and restart the RB, SNMP
settings are correct. If I turn on SNMP, the system automatically creates a second entry and simply does not work. Look at the picture.

I upgraded 4 RBs 433AH to version 5.0rc9. Two SNMP work perfectly. In RBs, where works SNMP, wireless cards are XR5 and configured for Xr5+Turbo mode. In RBs, where not works SNMP, wireless cards are R52HN NV2 and configured NV2 Nstreme..
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CTassisF, Google [Bot], wichets and 138 guests