Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
maximan
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 549
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:10 am
Location: Rio Cuarto, Argentina
Contact:

Rip and Duplicated IP

Wed Feb 02, 2005 5:23 pm

I have 2 mt each with one leased line with 2 Class C.
I enabled rip with both, but when i enable it some customers have "ip duplicated on the net", if i disabled the rip the problem gone.
What could be the problem??
M.
 
Bill
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:24 pm
Location: Nevada

Wed Feb 02, 2005 11:05 pm

When you enable RIP. the routers talk to each other and share routing tables. If you are using the same Private IP ranges on each MT, then this will happen. If the clients have routers with RIP enabled and their private IP ranges match one of your MT boxes then this will also happen.
 
User avatar
maximan
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 549
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:10 am
Location: Rio Cuarto, Argentina
Contact:

Fri Feb 04, 2005 11:03 pm

Both leased line are with different range of class C, they are public ip.
 
Bill
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:24 pm
Location: Nevada

Sat Feb 05, 2005 12:19 am

What interfaces are you enabling RIP on (public, private)?

How are the MT boxes connected to each other (or are they)?

Are any of the clients using routers with RIP enabled?

What are the IP addresses of the clients that get the 'duplicated IP' error?

What is the reason for enabling RIP?
 
User avatar
maximan
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 549
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:10 am
Location: Rio Cuarto, Argentina
Contact:

Tue Feb 08, 2005 10:53 pm

well, this is the scenary for my NOC
i have 2 mt, each on them have 3 ethernet, 2 bridged for give public IP's, the another NIC is for rip.
The bridge is on arp-proxy, the rip interface have 17.16.15.x ip (private), customers don't have rip on the network.
My reason for use rip is make the traffic from MT A go to MT B with the RIP interface not for internet, do you understand me?
The ip duplicated is the is of my customers (they connect with mt box with pppoe).
Regards
M.
 
Bill
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:24 pm
Location: Nevada

Wed Feb 09, 2005 11:00 am

You don't need RIP to just connect two MT boxes together. What kind of traffic are you wanting to pass between the two MT boxes? Just connect the boxes and assign different IP's in the same subnet. You may need to setup an EIOP tunnel over the connection, and possibly put some static entries in the routing tables.

RIP is best used when routes change or go on and off frequently. There can NOT be any IP duplication between the devices that use RIP, if you want it to work smoothly. You can get away with some, but you have to be really careful with what routes are being advertised by each router.
 
User avatar
maximan
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 549
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:10 am
Location: Rio Cuarto, Argentina
Contact:

Wed Feb 09, 2005 6:28 pm

I set statics routes for each mt but i still having "duplicate ip" from my customers.
The traffic that i try to send between mikrotiks is:
the traffic from Mt A for mt B go to ethernet interfaces not to internet.

:(
Maxi
 
Bill
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:24 pm
Location: Nevada

Wed Feb 09, 2005 9:01 pm

Are there any IP addresses (public or private) assigned to, or handed out by, MT-A that are the same as any IP addresses assigned to, or handed out by, MT-B??

Do you get the duplicate IP error just connecting the boxes together, or does it only show up when RIP is enabled??

If each MT box has it's own internet connection and class C address space, what are you trying to accomplish by connecting them together??

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: lendi, Neoon, qteb and 64 guests