Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1214
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

routes?!?!

Tue Nov 13, 2007 10:34 am

Hi,

can someone explain this please? Running RC10, I need this fixed ASAP... The router was fine, over a period of time (less than 24hrs) it started doing this.. Dual Core Intel system with 2GB of RAM, system resources is hardly a issue...
[cknipe@CTN-CORE01] > /ip route print
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, 
C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme, 
B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit 
 #      DST-ADDRESS        PREF-SRC        G GATEWAY                DIS

[cknipe@CTN-CORE01] > /ip address print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         BROADCAST       INTERFACE             
 0   172.19.44.253/24   172.19.44.0     172.19.44.255   Internal              
 1   196.xx.xx.253/28    196.xx.xx.240  196.xx.xx.255  External              
 2   196.xx.xx.133/29  196.xx.xx.128  196.xx.xx.135  External              
 3   196.xx.xx.173/29  196.xx.xx.168 196.xx.xx.175 External              
 4   172.19.44.254/32   172.19.44.254   172.19.44.254   VRRP - Internal       
 5   196.xx.xx.254/32  196.xx.xx.254  196.xx.xx.254  VRRP - DigiNET MPLS   
 6   172.19.45.29/32    172.19.45.29    172.19.45.29    VLAN10 - High Priority
 7   172.19.45.30/32    172.19.45.30    172.19.45.30    VRRP - VLAN10         
Where is my routing table? Why does it not even display routes for connected networks? I have no routing table in winbox or console, adding a route manually via console or winbox does nothing. Rebooting the router does NOT fix the issue
Regards,
Chris
 
User avatar
jacoblydon
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:51 pm
Location: Arkansas

Re: routes?!?!

Wed Dec 05, 2007 5:37 am

I have seen this happen to me. What version O.S do you run. You may hate to hear this but, this sometimes means to me that router board is (flakey), is it new? Will traffic still route?
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1214
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: routes?!?!

Wed Dec 05, 2007 6:29 am

was a problem between a temporary level 1 license that was installed and the routing package in RC10. This was apparently corrected in RC11
Regards,
Chris
 
User avatar
BrianHiggins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:07 am
Location: Norwalk, CT
Contact:

Re: routes?!?!

Wed Dec 05, 2007 8:57 am

i've seen this happen in v2.9 before... hasn't happened to any of our v3 test units though.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 61 guests