Page 1 of 1

load balancer

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 8:13 pm
by andycrazy
the load balancer of wiki donĀ“t work i need some another load balancer for 4 wan
thanks

Re: load balancer

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 1:42 pm
by Chupaka
why doesn't it work?

Re: load balancer

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 2:04 pm
by ashish
It is working for me also..

Re: load balancer

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 4:40 pm
by galaxynet
andycrazy -
Posting the wiki loadbalancer doesn't work is not very helpful in determining what can be done to help you out.... You need to be a little more specific.

Posting your config would help a lot to determine where you went wrong. Also your goal with using a loadbalancer, such as failover required yes/no, or are you balancing certain kinds of traffic http out one gateway while VoIP goes out another, etc.....

Re: load balancer

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 11:05 pm
by sandov63
hey at least not for me or i guess so,, all load balance with fail over i ever seen in this post treat equal,, 1 2 3 or more conections with statics and privates ip's on wan sides but.... i have 2 adsl modems trhowing public and dynamics ips to my nics card on my mikrotik so..

how can i do load balance with fail over with this scenario?????

regards!!!