Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
nowires
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:51 pm

Simple queues not working and possible reason

Sat Dec 01, 2007 2:10 am

This isn't the first time that I have post about this problem.

Image

Making torch to this user, I can found "ghost" packets, with no source or destination ports defined. These packets seems to be ignored by the queue and makes 100kbps upload rates (no matter the minimun rate defined).

Image

But it isn't logical. Should be a bug or firewall fault?
Last edited by nowires on Mon Dec 03, 2007 7:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8370
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Simple queues not working and possible reason

Sat Dec 01, 2007 2:18 pm

what ROS version do you use?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
nowires
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:51 pm

Re: Simple queues not working and possible reason

Sat Dec 01, 2007 9:57 pm

2.9.48 in a RB532A board
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Simple queues not working and possible reason

Mon Dec 03, 2007 3:18 pm

I'm sorry images are not displayed. Could you show them once more please ?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8370
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Simple queues not working and possible reason

Mon Dec 03, 2007 3:46 pm

I can see 'em! =) Reposting on forum:
queue.gif
torch.gif
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
nowires
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:51 pm

Re: Simple queues not working and possible reason

Mon Dec 03, 2007 9:12 pm

I can see 'em! =) Reposting on forum:
Thanks.

P: IMO this is a critical problem...
 
nowires
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:51 pm

Re: Simple queues not working and possible reason

Tue Dec 04, 2007 1:07 pm

Here we go again:

Queues in a bridged AP:
Image
Torch:
Image

Queues in a routed AP:
Image
Torch in user A:
Image
Torch in user B:
Image

Anybody is worried about it? This issue don't affect exclusively to queues, because with no source/destination ports: can't be mangled, filtered by firewall or policy routed.

These are only a few examples.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Simple queues not working and possible reason

Tue Dec 04, 2007 1:51 pm

I can imagine, that this traffic could be with state=invalid.
However, there might be issues with torch.
The best way to clarify, where the problem and solve your problem, I suggest you to contact support (support@mikrotik.com).

Include the same description, attach support output file (make sure the router is running the latest version).
 
nowires
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:51 pm

Re: Simple queues not working and possible reason

Tue Dec 04, 2007 2:20 pm

I have used Wireshark to capture some packets and discover more about this problem.

Here you can see torch, with the address marked with the arrow:
Image

And now let's see wireshark:
Image

So I have an answer... and many questions :shock:

Does queues count fragmented IP frames?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 64 guests