Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
DjStraw
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:54 am

Yahoo Webcam Problem

Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:59 am

Hi Friends!

Again I am with another post because I am having problems with Yahoo Messenger especially Webcam of Yahoo Messenger I always displays an error that says "An error occurred network to connect to the server" and therefore not to do.
 
DjStraw
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:54 am

Re: Yahoo Webcam Problem

Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:56 am

:S Nothing?
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: Yahoo Webcam Problem

Sun Dec 02, 2007 2:21 pm

Same problem here.
3.RC11 (RC10 the same), RB133, no webcam is working(Yahoo Messenger sound and video) and skype(sound and video) the same. All others working properly.
 
DjStraw
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:54 am

Re: Yahoo Webcam Problem

Sun Dec 02, 2007 11:05 pm

Please help me.
My system is Router OS v3.0rc5
Thanks
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24366
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Yahoo Webcam Problem

Mon Dec 03, 2007 2:27 pm

skype works with no problem. if RouterOS would be able to block skype, that would be something newsworthy :) Make sure there is no other problem in your network
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
DjStraw
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:54 am

Re: Yahoo Webcam Problem

Tue Dec 04, 2007 3:22 am

Thanks for reply...
Allegedly is a port for the webcam to yahoo which is blocked but not as unlocked. My understanding is that the port 5100 but I am not sure.
 
elkolo23
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 9:30 pm

Re: Yahoo Webcam Problem

Tue Jan 01, 2008 6:18 am

ANY HELP I CAN PROVIDE YOU,,PLZ CONTACT ME AT LUISOSA50@HOTMAIL.COM... CURRENTLY LIVING IN EL PROGRESO, YORO...
 
DjStraw
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:54 am

Re: Yahoo Webcam Problem

Sun Jan 27, 2008 12:38 am

Hello again!
Thank you for your interest in helping. Their comments were very helpful and finally I was able to solve my problem.

Explain:
What happened was that initially Router OS v3.0rc5
Blocked the webcam of Yahoo and there I found very important information about the port of video yahoo that is the port 5100, which stated that should enable that port permitting data output.

And this creates a firewall ruler indicating the above, but I do not give a result. Then she was to find other rules on port 5100, and there were 2 rules on that port, one of them which I was prevented connect the webcam. What I did was edit it according to the information found in this way and I worked well the webcam of yahoo.

Here detailed rule that gave me problems:
GENERAL
Chain: TCP
Protocol: TCP (6)
Dst. Port: 5100

ACTION
Action: Block

===========================================
As should be to function:
GENERAL
Chain: Output
Protocol: TCP (6)
Dst. Port: 5100

ACTION
Action: accept
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24366
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Yahoo Webcam Problem

Wed Jan 30, 2008 4:07 pm

chain should be "Forward" not Output. Forward is for data from customer to internet. Output is for data from Router itself.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: Yahoo Webcam Problem

Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:04 pm

I've downgrade to 2.9.50 and everything it's ok now. No v.3 for me yet.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 43 guests