Community discussions

 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

PCQ and prioritizing

Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:27 pm

i want to give my customers a PCQ-limited bandwidth, but set priority to some traffic (e.g. icmp)

when i add PCQ rule with pcq-rate=64k, and then add a child for this rule without limits, but with priority set, parent PCQ rule do not limit traffic at all =(

is there any solutions?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: PCQ and prioritizing

Mon Dec 03, 2007 3:34 pm

anybody?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
rafa_lore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Salta
Contact:

Re: PCQ and prioritizing

Mon Dec 03, 2007 10:31 pm

Hello Chupaka
I don't undestand you, but I think that you are forgetting to say the parent queue to that queue you create at final.
Rafael Lore
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: PCQ and prioritizing

Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:50 pm

(sry, dblpost =) )
Last edited by Chupaka on Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: PCQ and prioritizing

Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:54 pm

that's what I am talking about:
Clipboard01.jpg
parent queue has type PCQ with Rate = 8196k. child queue has type Default, with no limits, and catches packets marked test-pckt-to. parent PCQ queue do not limit child queue's traffic =(
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
rafa_lore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Salta
Contact:

Re: PCQ and prioritizing

Tue Dec 04, 2007 1:42 am

Hello
If I thing that I'm undestanding, you forget to insert the max limit and Limit at, like in the next picture
queue tree.jpg
Well I hope it help you
Rafael Lore
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: PCQ and prioritizing

Tue Dec 04, 2007 2:15 am

I do _not_ want to limit total bandwidth, I want limit it on per-user basis. This is why I use PCQ. And I don't want to limit user's high-priority and low-priority traffic separately. If user have no high-priority trafic at the moment, let him use his whole bandwidth
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
rafa_lore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Salta
Contact:

Re: PCQ and prioritizing

Tue Dec 04, 2007 4:07 am

Well if you want to do this look tis page
http://www.butchevans.com/readarticle.php?article_id=15
It's was my first idea, but is so difficult so I made only simple queue tree. Please if you make it work TELL ME!!!
Is a wonderfull idea, you can work in each clients
Rafael Lore
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: PCQ and prioritizing

Tue Dec 04, 2007 4:15 pm

I have no PPPoE, I use direct access from local net to Internet
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5942
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: PCQ and prioritizing

Tue Dec 04, 2007 4:30 pm

PCQ doesn't work on parent queues, you must set it on child queues only.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: PCQ and prioritizing

Wed Dec 05, 2007 1:30 pm

PCQ doesn't work on parent queues, you must set it on child queues only.
The question was 'Is there any solution?', not 'Does PCQ work on parent queues?'...
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
unique_leader
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:41 am

Re: PCQ and prioritizing

Fri Dec 28, 2007 12:58 pm

Hello
If I thing that I'm undestanding, you forget to insert the max limit and Limit at, like in the next picture
queue tree.jpg
Well I hope it help you
Rafael Lore
hii bro, i'm newbie. can u give me script/mangle like this picture
 
bawolek
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Poland/Wroclaw

Re: PCQ and prioritizing

Sat Jan 19, 2008 11:30 pm

hi
I tested something similar with pcq (I want mix every service from one user in one pcq queue ,no1 ) with rate=0 and classifier dst-port) then parent for this queue = another pcq queue (no2) without classifier nad rate=[total upload rate one user] fe. 128kb
and at the end parent for this queue = global pcq queue (no3) for everyone users in network classifier=src-ip rate=0

queue no3, parent=global-in, classifier=src-ip, rate=0
queue no2, parent=no3, rate=[total upload rate one user]
queue no1, parent=no2 packet-mark=[upload user-x] classifier=dst-port

well i want to do pseudo service prioritization (mixer for all service) and i have one problem ......
why pcq queues doesn't work in parent queues ? ..... anyone knows ? (doesn't keep limit rate=[total rate one user]

this is my idea ;p
http://forum.osbridge.pl/viewtopic.php?t=4875&start=15
 
bawolek
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Poland/Wroclaw

Re: PCQ and prioritizing

Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:44 am

anybody ?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: PCQ and prioritizing

Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:21 pm

try ask support =)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
linkod
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 1:39 pm

Re: PCQ and prioritizing

Sun Nov 29, 2015 10:22 pm

Hello, somebody solved the problem?

I know one solution, but it's not good.
Because, I have to use a script to create additional sub-queues.
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1743
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: PCQ and prioritizing

Mon Nov 30, 2015 3:19 am

Hello, somebody solved the problem?

I know one solution, but it's not good.
Because, I have to use a script to create additional sub-queues.

buddy please dont follow this old topic

its based on older version of router os
 
linkod
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 1:39 pm

Re: PCQ and prioritizing

Mon Nov 30, 2015 9:23 am

but nothing has changed in the past years. Absolutely.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 97 guests