Page 1 of 1

INTEL Core 2 Duo and Core 2 Quad

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 2:27 am
by bokili
Is it possible to use latest version of MT with this processors?

If it is possible, will MT use all benefits of this multi-core CPUs?

Also, is it possible to use MT with latest Realtek chipsets for example: Realtek 8110SC Gigabit Ethernet controller ?

Re: INTEL Core 2 Duo and Core 2 Quad

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 5:11 am
by ashish
I think it works with the processor.

Please check the for the LAN support.

Re: INTEL Core 2 Duo and Core 2 Quad

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:09 pm
by csickles
V3.X uses "Multi CPU" kernal..
V2.X uses single CPU kernal..

I think that you must enable the multi CPU support in V3.X (no cost, just set a flag)..
I havent tried it yet on the latest RC so I am not sure where it is.. I think it would be under /system.

Re: INTEL Core 2 Duo and Core 2 Quad

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:11 pm
by bokili
V3.X uses "Multi CPU" kernal..
V2.X uses single CPU kernal..
Ok.. Than we just need to wait stable release of v3.x

As well this lan card concerns, the problem is driver... I hope it will be included in the next versions..

What do you think: There should not be a problem if you use Core 2 Quad with v2.9.50?

And have all the benefits when you upgrade to stable v3.X ?

Re: INTEL Core 2 Duo and Core 2 Quad

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:17 pm
by csickles
I only use Intel NICs (except on RBs :) )

On any X86 system I find that I just dont have issues..

Some Broadcomes seem good also.. (DL140s use them)

Just my two $.01 worth...

Re: INTEL Core 2 Duo and Core 2 Quad

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 9:59 pm
by hilton
The RB44G (Realtek 8169SC) has four 1000mb/s ports.

Re: INTEL Core 2 Duo and Core 2 Quad

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 1:47 pm
by Chupaka
What do you think: There should not be a problem if you use Core 2 Quad with v2.9.50?
And have all the benefits when you upgrade to stable v3.X ?
no problems, but with 2.x you will see only one CPU's core. after upgrading to 3.x you will use CPU at full power =)