Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ianek
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 5:53 pm

ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Fri Dec 07, 2007 12:24 pm

Hello,
in all ROS versions i tried the CPU is cycling to 100%, tried on all RB(112.532.333.133), everywhere same / from time to time CPU go to 100%.
The very bad situation is on RB112 where when used ROS 2.9.38 i got 18% CPU load, when used 3.0 ht ecpu is almost all the time on 100% / when connected with winbox and i cant do almost anything . Disabled all packages except system, routerboard, wireless and security.
ANy way i think there must be some kind of bug as the CPU is ticking on all platforms to 100%, when used on 112 it is far slower than 2.9.38.
Any idea ?

Jan
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1734
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Fri Dec 07, 2007 12:52 pm

Do you have any performance change? Or you just jump out of chair because one number that is background service and don't have to give precise per second result?????????

Average CPU load per 5min - thats where the usable information is...
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
ianek
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 5:53 pm

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:15 pm

Do you have any performance change? Or you just jump out of chair because one number that is background service and don't have to give precise per second result?????????

Average CPU load per 5min - thats where the usable information is...
N/C . I cant make aby reasonable operation in winbox on RB112 in live environment.
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1734
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Fri Dec 07, 2007 2:25 pm

Mac-Winbox or IP-Winbox? Do you have unnecessary packages disabled? How many RAM do you have free?
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Sat Dec 15, 2007 1:38 am

Do you maybe have ethernet interface which not connected? No Link on it ?
 
User avatar
ZoemDoef
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 11:02 am
Location: South Africa

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Wed Jan 09, 2008 9:32 pm

I found that upgrading the firmware (/system/routerboard/upgrade) resolved the 100% CPU problem.
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Wed Jan 09, 2008 9:37 pm

Also remove un needed packages.

There was also word that the "FULL" NTP package is a memory hog. (Will push the CPU as it swaps mem).

The new NTP package uses memory better.
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
xBenny
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 5:23 pm

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Thu Jan 10, 2008 2:47 pm

Hello,
in all ROS versions i tried the CPU is cycling to 100%, tried on all RB(112.532.333.133), everywhere same / from time to time CPU go to 100%.
The very bad situation is on RB112 where when used ROS 2.9.38 i got 18% CPU load, when used 3.0 ht ecpu is almost all the time on 100% / when connected with winbox and i cant do almost anything . Disabled all packages except system, routerboard, wireless and security.
ANy way i think there must be some kind of bug as the CPU is ticking on all platforms to 100%, when used on 112 it is far slower than 2.9.38.
Any idea ?

Jan
Same problem 3rc13. RB600 no wirelles cards no setting and 100 percent CPU.
With settings same problem and + disconnecting any clients connected -> disconnected ->reasociating.
 
onowojemma
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Nigeria

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Fri Jan 18, 2008 6:26 am

hello all i saw that ROS is now 3.0 so i upgrade to 3.0 hope that thing will get better and i could use l7 at last same configuration on my P4 system with 1G RAM and the CPU usage rise to 100% i downgrade and 1% and some times rise to 15% what could be the problem ? is it a BUG?
MT please to do some thing.
Mikrotik! making networking easy
 
ianek
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 5:53 pm

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:07 pm

hello all i saw that ROS is now 3.0 so i upgrade to 3.0 hope that thing will get better and i could use l7 at last same configuration on my P4 system with 1G RAM and the CPU usage rise to 100% i downgrade and 1% and some times rise to 15% what could be the problem ? is it a BUG?
MT please to do some thing.
Sure thats an issue with 3.0 , also disconnectiing clients. See i reported it long time ago, got just a lame answer i swear about cpu load.
Indeed you see a lot of channels missing in country settings - i think this is a policy for people to buy superchannel licence.

Jan
 
onowojemma
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Nigeria

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Fri Jan 18, 2008 9:49 pm

hello all i saw that ROS is now 3.0 so i upgrade to 3.0 hope that thing will get better and i could use l7 at last same configuration on my P4 system with 1G RAM and the CPU usage rise to 100% i downgrade and 1% and some times rise to 15% what could be the problem ? is it a BUG?
MT please to do some thing.
Sure thats an issue with 3.0 , also disconnectiing clients. See i reported it long time ago, got just a lame answer i swear about cpu load.
Indeed you see a lot of channels missing in country settings - i think this is a policy for people to buy superchannel licence.

Jan
Please Mikrotik say some thing to this so that we the users will know were we going
Mikrotik! making networking easy
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Sat Jan 19, 2008 5:30 am

1. Make sure you are using full 3.0 not a RC
2. Uninstall (don't just disable) any unused packages.
3. Upgrade the firmware for the actual board (not just ROS)
 
ianek
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 5:53 pm

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Sat Jan 19, 2008 10:42 am

1. Make sure you are using full 3.0 not a RC
2. Uninstall (don't just disable) any unused packages.
3. Upgrade the firmware for the actual board (not just ROS)

I remember times when i bought WAR boards from Valemount networks. The boards were completely unusable, locking after few hours itsel, making a lot of troubles and when i tried to solve the problem i was getting answers like this, sometime i got answer about wrong power supply etc . I switched to Mikrotik and RB's.

Upgrade will not solve this neither firmware upgrade - for me there is some kind of bug in kernel code + unstable wireless drivers. I think when you are not pushing the hardware to higher speeds, this bugs are not present, but try to run it in live environment, over 10 Mbits of real traffic on wireless interface and you will see after few hours. But for lower speeds i dont need to use new RB's .
Sorry but, its better that a lot of people will report this bug , then maybe it will be solved. But then a lot of people will be unhappy and trying to "solve" the problem by config but i dont think this is a way for product which i paid - also the config will NOT solve the problem completely. The v3 is in early beta - not stable and can cause lot of people to think about stable systems like Canopy.


Jan
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Sat Jan 19, 2008 4:12 pm

The newer versions of Canopy are less stable than MT by far.

You aren't here for help. You're just here to bitch about MT.

If you won't make the changes you obviously need to you are helpless.

Mod's it's time to lock this topic.
 
ianek
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 5:53 pm

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Sun Jan 20, 2008 12:48 am

The newer versions of Canopy are less stable than MT by far.

You aren't here for help. You're just here to bitch about MT.

If you won't make the changes you obviously need to you are helpless.

Mod's it's time to lock this topic.
There is no help, the need is to fix the bugs. I cannot afford to test new SW on my customers and hope this version will finally work.
I was very satisfied with MK until 3,0 comes and same and same bugs repeated in RC's .

EOD
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3818
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Sun Jan 20, 2008 6:13 am

is this 100% cpu causing problems, or is it simply a display issue ? My guess is that its just displaying improperly. I also notice the same thing sometimes, 1-2% CPU and then 100% cpu, and then back. Clearing the winbox saved cache seems to help a little - and truthfully I think it's winbox. SSH in and see if its the same problem.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
R1CH
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 926
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 11:44 pm

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Tue Jan 22, 2008 7:02 am

It's not just a display issue, I ran into same bug on RB112 with ROS 3 betas. Took forever to be able to get in and downgrade to get things stable again. From further testing, the NTP package was responsible, and partially so was auto-supout (something (NTP?) was crashing and causing supout to be written constantly which is very CPU intensive). It's not good news to see the same bug reported in the final version too :(.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:22 am

if bug is fixed and it is in newer firmware that you say - you do not have to install to resolve the problem, how then this bug can be solved?

you have to upgrade to newest version, do
/system routerboard upgrade
/system reboot
reboot is to actually make use of what you have just upgraded.
 
ianek
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 5:53 pm

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Thu Jan 24, 2008 1:31 am

It's not just a display issue, I ran into same bug on RB112 with ROS 3 betas. Took forever to be able to get in and downgrade to get things stable again. From further testing, the NTP package was responsible, and partially so was auto-supout (something (NTP?) was crashing and causing supout to be written constantly which is very CPU intensive). It's not good news to see the same bug reported in the final version too :(.
I dont think so it is NTP, in newer 3,0 NTP is only simple. But
try to enable memory meter in winbox and log in into - you will see something is eating memory fast , and when dropped under around 3M then the RB is getting very very slow.
Just to repeat - 2,9 is working ok, so posts like uninstall everything etc are for me unusable.
Im happy for release "stable" 3,0 so more people will report the bugs and maybe they will be fixed faster .

Jan
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Thu Jan 24, 2008 6:35 am

3.0 is stable. I have 50+ radios up for over 9 days now.
 
orion
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 3:46 am

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Sat Jan 26, 2008 1:30 pm

Same problem here.. 2.4Ghz CPU goes 100% cpu load. Makes the AP unresponsive after a while.. has 4 wireless connections with each >13mbps true load. Until 2.9.50 was ok.
It must be a winbox issue...when using ssh only seems a little better...
Surely is a bug...Any ideas?
For now the only solution I can see is to stick with 2.9.50
 
ekkas
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 1:01 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:21 pm

Are loggin into RB with MAC or IP address? I noticed that with MAC it is also slower and disconnects winbox on heavy load(like bandwidth test). When connecting by IP it is better and I can run test...
 
Great Man
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 6:57 pm

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Sun Jan 27, 2008 10:13 am

I have this problem with CPU load too. It appeared after upgrade from RC13 to 3.0. It helped to disable Filter rules (just 7 simply rules to filter TCP/UDP ports). Now I have upgraded too 3.1. Will be watching, if it helps.
 
LaSolitaire
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:22 pm

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Sun Jan 27, 2008 12:07 pm

I have same problem with RB600.
RouterOS 3.1
No rules, no clients no wireless cards....
Only conected to RB600 and RB600 cpu usage is from 0 to 100%
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:59 am

The fluxuation is normal and harmless
 
sw0rdf1sh
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 6:16 pm

Re: ROS 3.0 and 100% CPU issue

Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:52 pm

Same problem here.Two rb433AH 100% cpu for three days now.

Clients connect normaly.I connect through winbox normaly.No lags.But display of cpu is 100%.
RouterOs v.4.1
Free memory 105.Total memory 124

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: babhitartani, markphelan, sindy and 59 guests