Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
datalinux
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 10:15 pm

queue dont work

Sun Dec 09, 2007 10:35 pm

the simple queue dont work, how to fix it ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
gustkiller
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 5:15 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: queue dont work

Mon Dec 10, 2007 3:02 am

sounds like tcp / udp port zero = ares
 
nowires
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:51 pm

Re: queue dont work

Mon Dec 10, 2007 10:51 am

I have the same problem, almost sure caused by Ares customers. But they aren't zero port packets.

I captured some packets from one of the hosts, and I could see that there are a lot of lines with IP protocol (fragmented IP). IMO, queue counts the first UDP packet size, but not the fragments.

Image

Hope it helps
 
jwamsley
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 12:38 am

Re: queue dont work

Tue Dec 11, 2007 6:52 am

Same here...
Using simple queues, i have people limited to 128K upload,
however some doing this file sharing are able to triple
that. only way i am able to slow them down is to
drop their queue to 28K.

They are still able to go 3 - 4 times that speed, but
at least they aren't killing me now.

Any fixes would be greatly appreciated!
 
nowires
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:51 pm

Re: queue dont work

Tue Dec 11, 2007 12:07 pm

I am thinking in create a firewall rule to drop the packets that match the size of this kind of Ares packet. It has a fixed size and I haven't seen before in other software.

But I don't know if it will be the best solution...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CPromper, fulvionigrisoli, Google [Bot], JustDobby and 122 guests