Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

RC 13 Bug

Thu Dec 13, 2007 1:50 pm

Today we upgraded from 2.9.50 to RC13 to test dual nstreme. Results is that Dual Nstreme works better in RC13...

However there is a problem with winbox.

When we accessed for the first times to our Intel X86 Machines just upgraded to RC13 there was problem with winbox. It just wasn't work:

I entered into Rc13 X86, but it disconnect me from winbox, however there wasn't problem with restarting of machine, just problem using winbox to look for settings.

Problem is solved in this way:

1. First I logged from telnet, than enter from winbox and it works. But just in this way.
2. After an hour I must do the same to use winbox.

Then I upgrade other machine based on the same hardware: Intel 3.0GHZ celeron, Intel 865 Chipset... The sitation is the same. You must first log in from telnet to use winbox without a problem.

Any similiar experience?
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1734
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: RC 13 Bug

Thu Dec 13, 2007 2:27 pm

Did you used latest winbox loader version 2.2.13.?
Did you cleared the Winbox cache before using?
Did you used Mac or IP mode?
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

Re: RC 13 Bug

Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:21 pm

1. Did you used latest winbox loader version 2.2.13.?
2. Did you cleared the Winbox cache before using?
3. Did you used Mac or IP mode?
1.YES
2. YES, we tried that also
3. IP Mode...
It was License level 5

Also, we just upgraded another machine which doesn't have dual nstreme links but have just 4 ether interfaces and license level 6... There isn't similiar problem with this one. Just for previous 2 with level 5 license.

This machine with level 6 has other problem, which is not "Big one".
In resources it states Count 1. I think here it should be Count 2 as we are using
Intel Core 2 Duo E4600...
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

Re: RC 13 Bug

Fri Dec 14, 2007 12:31 am

After few hours of testing two dual nstreme links on RC13, we have this results:

1. Link is very unstable
2. Packet loss is regular
3. Link just stop responding for few seconds and sometime for minute very regular
4. Bandwith is good when it works

Solution for this:

You must login into winbox and ping other side non stop... Then it works without a problem.

Also if you read my previous posts, we had problems login into winbox of RC13 machines when we want. You must first ping that machine or login through telnet and then it will work when you login via winbox.

Latest Update: If you are in via winbox, dual nstreme link works. If you are not, dual nstreme link had packet loss and doesn't seem to have traffic between points.

We downgraded to 2.9.50 and waiting next stable release for Dual Nstreme.
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 548
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Re: RC 13 Bug

Mon Dec 17, 2007 4:59 pm

we are running nstream-dual with rc13 on rb333.

After a long period of fine tuning af the link we are very stable now.

What paltform are you running rb532a or x86?
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

Re: RC 13 Bug

Tue Dec 18, 2007 3:49 am

we are running nstream-dual with rc13 on rb333.

After a long period of fine tuning af the link we are very stable now.

What paltform are you running rb532a or x86?
X86
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 548
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Re: RC 13 Bug

Tue Dec 18, 2007 11:08 am

I have neve experiened this strange behavior in our x86 deployment. We are using v3 since rc7.

But we don't use x86 for wireless just for routing and firewalling.

Regards
Ros
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

Re: RC 13 Bug

Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:01 pm

Maybe, that is the reason.
 
james21
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 2:49 pm

Re: RC 13 Bug

Wed Dec 19, 2007 4:27 pm

hi
i have compact flash (Level 6) with router OS 2.9.44 when i upgrade my system to 3rc13
i have problem with

1. Unstable signal strength
2. regular packet loss.

and anybody tell me Copact flash working in Dual core processor or not?

so if any one have the solution plz help me.

thanx in advance.

james
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

Re: RC 13 Bug

Wed Jan 09, 2008 4:55 am

hi
i have compact flash (Level 6) with router OS 2.9.44 when i upgrade my system to 3rc13
i have problem with

1. Unstable signal strength
2. regular packet loss.

and anybody tell me Copact flash working in Dual core processor or not?

so if any one have the solution plz help me.

thanx in advance.

james
This have nothing with compact flash... Wireless is quite unstable in rc13 while other functions works good...

You probably using nstreme?

We didn't encountered problems in signal strenght but we had problems with lock outs and packet loss when using wireless in rc13...
 
pingus
newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 10:04 am

Re: RC 13 Bug

Wed Jan 09, 2008 5:03 pm

Yes, the same here. I have it configured as a simple AP and wireless is really unstable. I hope they can find a solution. Also for unstable OpenVPN.

Mikrotik, please take some more time to bring out the next version and try to solve ppp and wireless problems.
 
ianek
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 5:53 pm

Re: RC 13 Bug

Wed Jan 09, 2008 9:09 pm

Hi,
i run nstreme dual on RC13. I run it stable, after hours of testing i found :
dont use any extended features - compression , csma, wmm - all has to be disabled, then the link is stable.
When i enabled one of this, the pings are dropped, when enable csma off the link will disconnect itself after some time.
Im very bored to post bugs, cause all the time i get reply i have wrong config.
The extended features in RC will result in disconnecting the link, disable-enable cards will solve it temporarily, even on single p2p links.
I think this bug can be fast and easy reproduced. I use this link in production environment , getting speed 40/10 Mbits(dl/upl).

Jan
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

Re: RC 13 Bug

Wed Jan 09, 2008 10:00 pm

Hi,
i run nstreme dual on RC13. I run it stable, after hours of testing i found :
dont use any extended features - compression , csma, wmm - all has to be disabled, then the link is stable.
When i enabled one of this, the pings are dropped, when enable csma off the link will disconnect itself after some time.
Im very bored to post bugs, cause all the time i get reply i have wrong config.
The extended features in RC will result in disconnecting the link, disable-enable cards will solve it temporarily, even on single p2p links.
I think this bug can be fast and easy reproduced. I use this link in production environment , getting speed 40/10 Mbits(dl/upl).

Jan
Do you using routerboards or x86 ?
 
ianek
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 5:53 pm

Re: RC 13 Bug

Wed Jan 09, 2008 10:22 pm

RB333 ---- X86

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: arsalansiddiqui, chaigeo, mlaz, nocivo, safik and 61 guests