Page 1 of 1

RC 13 Bug

Posted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 1:50 pm
by bokili
Today we upgraded from 2.9.50 to RC13 to test dual nstreme. Results is that Dual Nstreme works better in RC13...

However there is a problem with winbox.

When we accessed for the first times to our Intel X86 Machines just upgraded to RC13 there was problem with winbox. It just wasn't work:

I entered into Rc13 X86, but it disconnect me from winbox, however there wasn't problem with restarting of machine, just problem using winbox to look for settings.

Problem is solved in this way:

1. First I logged from telnet, than enter from winbox and it works. But just in this way.
2. After an hour I must do the same to use winbox.

Then I upgrade other machine based on the same hardware: Intel 3.0GHZ celeron, Intel 865 Chipset... The sitation is the same. You must first log in from telnet to use winbox without a problem.

Any similiar experience?

Re: RC 13 Bug

Posted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 2:27 pm
by macgaiver
Did you used latest winbox loader version 2.2.13.?
Did you cleared the Winbox cache before using?
Did you used Mac or IP mode?

Re: RC 13 Bug

Posted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:21 pm
by bokili
1. Did you used latest winbox loader version 2.2.13.?
2. Did you cleared the Winbox cache before using?
3. Did you used Mac or IP mode?
1.YES
2. YES, we tried that also
3. IP Mode...
It was License level 5

Also, we just upgraded another machine which doesn't have dual nstreme links but have just 4 ether interfaces and license level 6... There isn't similiar problem with this one. Just for previous 2 with level 5 license.

This machine with level 6 has other problem, which is not "Big one".
In resources it states Count 1. I think here it should be Count 2 as we are using
Intel Core 2 Duo E4600...

Re: RC 13 Bug

Posted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 12:31 am
by bokili
After few hours of testing two dual nstreme links on RC13, we have this results:

1. Link is very unstable
2. Packet loss is regular
3. Link just stop responding for few seconds and sometime for minute very regular
4. Bandwith is good when it works

Solution for this:

You must login into winbox and ping other side non stop... Then it works without a problem.

Also if you read my previous posts, we had problems login into winbox of RC13 machines when we want. You must first ping that machine or login through telnet and then it will work when you login via winbox.

Latest Update: If you are in via winbox, dual nstreme link works. If you are not, dual nstreme link had packet loss and doesn't seem to have traffic between points.

We downgraded to 2.9.50 and waiting next stable release for Dual Nstreme.

Re: RC 13 Bug

Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 4:59 pm
by rpingar
we are running nstream-dual with rc13 on rb333.

After a long period of fine tuning af the link we are very stable now.

What paltform are you running rb532a or x86?

Re: RC 13 Bug

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 3:49 am
by bokili
we are running nstream-dual with rc13 on rb333.

After a long period of fine tuning af the link we are very stable now.

What paltform are you running rb532a or x86?
X86

Re: RC 13 Bug

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 11:08 am
by rpingar
I have neve experiened this strange behavior in our x86 deployment. We are using v3 since rc7.

But we don't use x86 for wireless just for routing and firewalling.

Regards
Ros

Re: RC 13 Bug

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:01 pm
by bokili
Maybe, that is the reason.

Re: RC 13 Bug

Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 4:27 pm
by james21
hi
i have compact flash (Level 6) with router OS 2.9.44 when i upgrade my system to 3rc13
i have problem with

1. Unstable signal strength
2. regular packet loss.

and anybody tell me Copact flash working in Dual core processor or not?

so if any one have the solution plz help me.

thanx in advance.

james

Re: RC 13 Bug

Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 4:55 am
by bokili
hi
i have compact flash (Level 6) with router OS 2.9.44 when i upgrade my system to 3rc13
i have problem with

1. Unstable signal strength
2. regular packet loss.

and anybody tell me Copact flash working in Dual core processor or not?

so if any one have the solution plz help me.

thanx in advance.

james
This have nothing with compact flash... Wireless is quite unstable in rc13 while other functions works good...

You probably using nstreme?

We didn't encountered problems in signal strenght but we had problems with lock outs and packet loss when using wireless in rc13...

Re: RC 13 Bug

Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 5:03 pm
by pingus
Yes, the same here. I have it configured as a simple AP and wireless is really unstable. I hope they can find a solution. Also for unstable OpenVPN.

Mikrotik, please take some more time to bring out the next version and try to solve ppp and wireless problems.

Re: RC 13 Bug

Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 9:09 pm
by ianek
Hi,
i run nstreme dual on RC13. I run it stable, after hours of testing i found :
dont use any extended features - compression , csma, wmm - all has to be disabled, then the link is stable.
When i enabled one of this, the pings are dropped, when enable csma off the link will disconnect itself after some time.
Im very bored to post bugs, cause all the time i get reply i have wrong config.
The extended features in RC will result in disconnecting the link, disable-enable cards will solve it temporarily, even on single p2p links.
I think this bug can be fast and easy reproduced. I use this link in production environment , getting speed 40/10 Mbits(dl/upl).

Jan

Re: RC 13 Bug

Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 10:00 pm
by bokili
Hi,
i run nstreme dual on RC13. I run it stable, after hours of testing i found :
dont use any extended features - compression , csma, wmm - all has to be disabled, then the link is stable.
When i enabled one of this, the pings are dropped, when enable csma off the link will disconnect itself after some time.
Im very bored to post bugs, cause all the time i get reply i have wrong config.
The extended features in RC will result in disconnecting the link, disable-enable cards will solve it temporarily, even on single p2p links.
I think this bug can be fast and easy reproduced. I use this link in production environment , getting speed 40/10 Mbits(dl/upl).

Jan
Do you using routerboards or x86 ?

Re: RC 13 Bug

Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 10:22 pm
by ianek
RB333 ---- X86