Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ngaleyev
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 4:48 pm

Router with two uplinks in the same subnet

Tue Dec 18, 2007 9:18 pm

Hello all,
I have a MT router running v3 OS that does nat for 192.168.0.0/24 network
Router has 2 DSL lines as an uplink. DSL modems are in bridge mode. Public ips are, lets say:
ether2: 12.12.12.5/24
ether3: 12.12.12.6/24
gateway for those two uplinks is the same, 12.12.12.1

the problem is that the load balancing with persistent rules from MT wiki does not work for this case, since we are using same gateway for both interfaces. Neither does one with failover

Is there a way to do load balancing with failover for this case?
I could put modems in router mode and have them do NAT, but in this case i don't have failover, since modem will always(mostly) be pingable, while most problems are happening past the modem on the phone line

Anyone knows how to do that?
Thanks a lot
 
ngaleyev
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 4:48 pm

Re: Router with two uplinks in the same subnet

Tue Dec 18, 2007 9:23 pm

i've checked out this http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... net#p94399topic, but still not able to come up with solution
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Router with two uplinks in the same subnet

Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:49 am

The problem is that addresses used on public interfaces are broadcast addresses.
MikroTik RouterOS interface routing is working correctly with point-to-point addresses.
Since /24 addresses are not point, interface routing is not suitable solution for this case.
 
HeadBang
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 5:17 pm

Re: Router with two uplinks in the same subnet

Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:28 pm

I too have been struggling with a solution to this problem.

I would love to be able to interface 2-3 connections into 1 router all from the same provider with the same subnet using a mixture of dynamic and static ip's. The statics I would like to be able to map to either a server internal subnet and also into my general internal subnet running through a hot spot.

As I could not figure out how to make this happen easily, in such a way my other techs would understand, I have gone ahead and ordered 2 RB150's. I plan to put a RB150 w/lvl4 Lic on each cable connection. Theory was to have connection go to a switch, use 1 port on RB for statics, 3 ports for dynamics, and 1 port to uplink to a main Mikrotik router.

Any idea's would be appreciated.
 
User avatar
t3rm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 1:57 pm
Location: Bandung - WJ - Indonesia

Re: Router with two uplinks in the same subnet

Fri Dec 21, 2007 7:54 pm

Sergejs:

I have two line of ADSL Provider in Indonesia.
They served PPPoE for their clients.

PPPoE is point to point right? I have try it already and it wont work.
The problem is not the routing for default gateway. I have try to disable the default routing on the PPPoE client so the server dont assign me any default routing, but still the connection got hang up every times.

So perhaps this is not routing issue, but network / broadcast issue. CMIIW
 
User avatar
t3rm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 1:57 pm
Location: Bandung - WJ - Indonesia

Re: Router with two uplinks in the same subnet

Fri Dec 28, 2007 8:17 pm

Interface Routing is the solution.
I ve done it using two local ADSL Provider in my country.

8)
 
shielder
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: Indonesia

Re: Router with two uplinks in the same subnet

Sat Dec 29, 2007 7:55 am

put a router behind your modem and before your main router. then you have 2 different ip from different subnet
 
User avatar
t3rm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 1:57 pm
Location: Bandung - WJ - Indonesia

Re: Router with two uplinks in the same subnet

Sat Dec 29, 2007 12:20 pm

put a router behind your modem and before your main router. then you have 2 different ip from different subnet

Thats the way of ROS v2.x
V3.x , no need man ..

:lol: :lol:
 
alex_rhys-hurn
Member
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 8:26 pm
Location: Kenya
Contact:

Re: Router with two uplinks in the same subnet

Mon Dec 31, 2007 2:07 pm

To clarify t3rm point:

In Ros v3 you DONT have to specify an ip address for the gateway. You can just say, HTTPS traffic to go out of interface ether1 and then you say FTP traffic to go out interface ether2. (when I say HTTPS traffic to go somewhere that obviously implies that you have already configred your mangle rules for policy routing as per wiki)

R-OS in this case doesnt care what the gateway is, it just sends the data to the interface regardless of the addressing.

So, using the RouterOS 3 sounds cheaper than buying new hardware and ROS licenses.....

Give it a try and let us know.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], McSee, mkx and 218 guests