Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
rafa_lore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Salta
Contact:

RouterOS RC13 stop working

Thu Dec 27, 2007 3:04 pm

Hello everybody
I'm using a Server IBM, with 1 GB of RAM and a processor of Dual 2 Core, with RC13 to serve 150 pppoe connections.
But it have a problem, randomly the RouterOS stop works!! I can’t see the router via network, and I tried ingress via console, and nothing. The only way that it respond is to shutdown and start it again!!
I activated the Watchdog system, but it didn´t works. I enable the graphing and I see that everything stop, there is not use of processor, Ethernet, nothing!!!.
Another thing that I tried is to make an script that count the number of pppoe connections and when it is 0, the script reboot the server. But as the Server is idle, is not executed.
Thank
Rafael Lore
 
Ozelo
Member
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 3:56 am

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Thu Dec 27, 2007 5:50 pm

We are experiencing the same problem here. Just cant make a damn upgrade PPPOE server to run ROS 3.0rc13, but was working good with 2.9.46. :( Lost the entire xmas due to this issue. Guess will lost the happy new year too... Thats horrible, cuz we have already about 20 pppoe servers running rc13, but none of them need to handle more than 60 pppoe. When the PPPOE server reach about 200 interfaces, this nasty issue show his face... randomly freeze ethernet interfaces and soon or later it STOP. Only reboot can fix...
MTCRE - 1104RE006
MTCINE - 1104INE001
 
rafa_lore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Salta
Contact:

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Thu Dec 27, 2007 6:20 pm

Yes exactly!!!!
I tried with other RouterOS v3, and is the same!! We will need to forget Layer 7, the reason that I upgrade!!!
MKT Team, do you know why its happening?
thank
Rafael Lore
 
Ozelo
Member
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 3:56 am

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Thu Dec 27, 2007 6:24 pm

Can I ask you what other ROS 3.0 it was? Cuz there are things on ROS 3.0 changelog about pppoe, just after rc9 release, so we are intended to try rc9 before downgrade back to 2.9.46. Thanks.
MTCRE - 1104RE006
MTCINE - 1104INE001
 
rafa_lore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Salta
Contact:

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Fri Dec 28, 2007 9:22 pm

Hello
I tried 13, 12, 11 and 10. A friend tall me that he have 170 client with a RC9, so I will tried it
Thank
Rafael Lore
 
CarulloS
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:52 am

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Sat Dec 29, 2007 12:31 pm

Not sure if it will help, but make sure you have multiprocessor support turned off and connection tracking turned on. That may make things more stable - did for me but unrelated to pppoe.

Scott
 
rafa_lore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Salta
Contact:

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Sat Dec 29, 2007 4:13 pm

Hello
First of all I use with multiprocessor support turned off and the processor was at 100% the I activated and down to 40 %
Thank
Rafael Lore
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Sat Dec 29, 2007 6:09 pm

Hello
First of all I use with multiprocessor support turned off and the processor was at 100% the I activated and down to 40 %
Thank
Rafael Lore
Use maximum RAM of 512MB or downgrade to 2.9.X
That is solution for you.
 
rafa_lore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Salta
Contact:

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Mon Dec 31, 2007 5:52 am

Hello!! Happy New Year!!!!
Sorry I don't understand you, when you said:
Use maximum RAM of 512MB
Now I have 1 Gb of RAM, so you say that I have to extrat a module and have only 512? I have to manange like about 170 client!!
Thank you
Rafael Lore
 
rafa_lore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Salta
Contact:

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Thu Jan 03, 2008 5:58 pm

Hello everybody
I solve parts of the problem. I got back to RC9, and now is more stable. Now the server always respond. The only strange that it do, is to suddenly disconect every client, and I have to restart to permit that they conect. Someone know WHY?
Thanks
Rafael Lore
 
rafa_lore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Salta
Contact:

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Sat Jan 05, 2008 5:22 am

NOTTTTTTTTTTTTT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :(
Is the same!!! With RC9 its stop working, The only thing that is better, is that with RC13 its stop working 5 times in a day, and with RC9 stop only 2 times!!!! But its stop!!, and my client will kill me!! :?
I'll wait that the MKT Team resolve a license that I lose, so I will install it in a IDE disk with RouterOS 2.9X, because with version 3.X I'm having a lot of problems!!
I think that the problem is a KERNEL PANIC, because the only way to solve is to turn off the server!!
Someone have an idea to solve this problem?
Thank
Rafael Lore
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Mon Jan 07, 2008 1:56 pm

Are you sure it's not a RAM or some other hardware failure?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
rafa_lore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Salta
Contact:

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Mon Jan 07, 2008 2:36 pm

Hello Normis.
Yes I'm sure because, this server was working like 3 months with windows 2003 without problems, but perhaps it broke, so today I will make a full control, with some program.
Thanks Normis
Rafael Lore
 
rafa_lore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Salta
Contact:

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Tue Jan 08, 2008 2:55 pm

Hello Normis
Today I have done all test of the hiren boot CD, and no error was found. I tested RAM, DISK, PROCESSOR, and that test thar probe everything!! So the Server is OK
Thank
Rafael Lore
 
SmalleR
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 2:49 pm

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Tue Jan 08, 2008 5:42 pm

Try to set multi-cpu=no (/system hardware).
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Wed Jan 09, 2008 4:40 am

I can confirm that rc13 have packet loss problem when having more than 200+ pppoe connections...

But so far I didn't notice problem with lock out...

I can confirm that 2.9.x lockout on intel 945 when realtek lan is enabled which mikrotik doesn't see..

Rc13 works excellent on intel 945 .. So far we notice problem with packet loss when having more than 200+ pppoe connections and problem with wireless... There is constant lock out with dual or single nstreme...

As for other purpose rc13 works great.
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Wed Jan 09, 2008 4:43 am

Hello!! Happy New Year!!!!
Sorry I don't understand you, when you said:
Use maximum RAM of 512MB
Now I have 1 Gb of RAM, so you say that I have to extrat a module and have only 512? I have to manange like about 170 client!!
Thank you
Rafael Lore
We encountered weird problems with using more than 512M Ram: lockouts, restarts and similiar with more different modules which works very stable on linux servers.... 170 clients is nothing for mikrotik with 512M...
 
rafa_lore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Salta
Contact:

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Thu Jan 10, 2008 1:43 pm

Problem RESOLVED!!!
Janis told that I had to disable multi-procesor and tried without Layer 7, and now is working PERFECTLY, since 2 day I don't have any problems!!!!
Thanks everybody
Rafael Lore
 
mangust
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 11:14 am

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Thu Jan 10, 2008 1:49 pm

tried without Layer 7
Rafael Lore
How I can disable Layer 7?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Thu Jan 10, 2008 2:02 pm

tried without Layer 7
Rafael Lore
How I can disable Layer 7?
If you have firewall rules that are using the L7 matcher, disable these rules to make CPU usage smaller.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Sun Jan 13, 2008 12:09 am

tried without Layer 7
Rafael Lore
How I can disable Layer 7?
If you have firewall rules that are using the L7 matcher, disable these rules to make CPU usage smaller.

So, what's the point for him on having Layer-7 capabilities if he HAD to disable or not use them ....?

The IBM server he mentioned looks to me more than enough powerful to handle 170 PPPoE clientes plus a whole bunch of Layer-7 rules.... Turn off Layer-7 to avoid the problem doesn't mean it is fixed.

Jorge Boardman
 
rafa_lore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Salta
Contact:

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Sun Jan 13, 2008 8:17 pm

Hello Jorge
I think that my principal problem is that I used multiprocesor active.
During this week I will try to active the layer 7, and that I will post here
bye
Rafael Lore
 
Redneck
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:43 pm

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:49 pm

We are having the same problems (rebooting & what appears to be a lockup due to kernel panic) but we are not using PPPOE. The router can be up for weeks, days or we've had reboots repeatedly every 2 or 3 minutes until we power off and re-boot. When it locks up, it requires a power cycle.

We are using Intel NIC's, and an AMD Dual core CPU with 1 GB of RAM. No wirelees.

I will look into the Dual CPU support switch and RAM issue with our consultant.

We've seen this behavior since RC6 or RC4 which is what we first installed. New features are nice, but I'd like to get away from the office for a few days and not have to babysit my router, so stability is more important at this point.

- AB :(
 
rafa_lore
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Salta
Contact:

Re: RouterOS RC13 stop working

Sat Jan 19, 2008 11:55 pm

Hello
Try disabling the multi-procesor
system multi-procesor=no
I solved with this
Rafael Lore

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 138 guests