Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 633
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

DS3 Card

Thu Jan 03, 2008 9:06 pm

Does anyone know where to get a DS3 card that works with Mikrotik?

Matt
 
bbmj
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 12:37 pm

Re: DS3 Card

Thu Jan 03, 2008 9:13 pm

i'm pretty sure there isn't one. believe me i with there were. a few of your options are cisco, or if you want another linux based solution http://www.imagestream.com. personaly i'm using a cisco 7206 with a g1 npe to run our oc3. from the cisco i route all my addresses to a mikrotik box where i create all my individual routes, firewall rules and qos.
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 633
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

Re: DS3 Card

Thu Jan 03, 2008 9:33 pm

Whats the cheapest Cisco that can take fiber from two different carriers and do BGP accross them then bridge the result back to me accross a DS3? Putting the router in colocation facility then bridging the result back out to me in the bonnies.

Was thinking the 3745 but DS3 interfaces seem very pricey for them. The 3745 is not EOL is it? I heard for BGP you need a minimum of 512M of RAM.

Its really a shame Mikrotik does not support a DS3 interface. What major router manufacturer does not support DS3's?

Matt
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: DS3 Card

Fri Jan 04, 2008 2:17 am

Can't you request an ethernet handoff from your ISP?

Maybe I'm spoiled because our "headend" is less than 300' from the CLEC which is fiber->ethernet.

Also check the list of supported hardware:

http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... erlist.php

It lists a DS3 interface under the "Synchronous" interface section.

http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... ent.php#.6
William Burnett
Network Engineer
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 633
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

Re: DS3 Card

Fri Jan 04, 2008 2:30 am

Can't you request an ethernet handoff from your ISP?
Not available.
Maybe I'm spoiled because our "headend" is less than 300' from the CLEC which is fiber->ethernet.
Must be rough.
Also check the list of supported hardware:

http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... erlist.php

It lists a DS3 interface under the "Synchronous" interface section.

http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... ent.php#.6
All EOL. Heard they worked great though.

Matt
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: DS3 Card

Fri Jan 04, 2008 10:17 pm

The SBE card works with RouterOS.

I can get them but hold on to your shorts !!!

These cards are EXPENSIVE !!!
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
ianlanning
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:47 am

Re: DS3 Card

Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:49 am

You should try the sangoma A301 299 at voipsupply I imagine that it having a conexant chipset just like their t1 card wich works great. It seems both the t1 and t3/ds3 card are LMC/SBEI variants. You could use a A144 that repalced the S5142 for a quat dsl. Good luck. :)
 
gregsowell
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 1:24 am
Contact:

Re: DS3 Card

Sat Feb 12, 2011 10:56 pm

As stated above, the 7206 g1 is a solid router for this. Check refurbished prices......should be able to get it for a couple k. Don't go with the npe lower than g1. Also look for a vxr chassis.
Hit my blog for video tutorials of Mikrotik and Cacti.
Just so I look as cool as everyone else ->CCNA / CCNP / CCIE W / MCNA / MCRE / MCIE / Certified Trainer / A+ / N+ / Partridge in pear tree <- *sigh* I'll never know enough...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: adamsen, Bing [Bot], sabnamtkgeeta and 123 guests