Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
Cyclone
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:18 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Load balance over same GW

Thu Jan 10, 2008 9:26 am

I have 2 pppoe connections dialing internet, now both point to same GW. I wanna know it this is possible? I cant think of a way for this to work.
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Load balance over same GW

Thu Jan 10, 2008 9:33 am

If you are using V3.x of RouterOS you can use interface-based routing for point-to-point links like PPPoE connections. That means, that you can just use the interface name as the gateway in your routing table, like this:
/ip route add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=pppoe-out1
(Of course for load-balancing you would have to use some kind of routing rule, mangle or the like.)
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
Cyclone
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:18 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Load balance over same GW

Thu Jan 10, 2008 9:47 am

Thanks cmit
 
User avatar
sandov63
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: Villa del rosario perija zulia, venezuela

Re: Load balance over same GW

Thu Feb 21, 2008 12:14 am

cmit how i can do load balancing with failover with two adsl modems if it asign dhcp ips ?
can you give me an example?
Cuando la ignorancia se impone, la razon cordialmente cede el paso.
 
User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1370
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Worldwide
Contact:

Re: Load balance over same GW

Fri Jan 16, 2009 12:31 am

I hope routes work by interfaces. The 'DHCP' IPs are not playing any part then. I will have to try this soon with a customized load balancing example from the WiKi.

Anyone made it work with PPPoE connections?
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 222 guests