Community discussions

 
alternativi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:36 pm

Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Sat Jan 12, 2008 4:18 pm

Hello everybody, i have a connection with ADSL, and can anybody tell me how can i configure Mikrotik Router and switch Internet from ADSL modem to another PC..

With ReSpect AltERnATivi
 
alternativi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:36 pm

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Sun Jan 13, 2008 3:54 pm

does anybody have any answer please because i need it very much!
 
User avatar
jordantrx
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 505
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 8:58 pm
Location: WAY upstate NY

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Sun Jan 13, 2008 4:16 pm

Are you going to be using ethernet or Wireless to connect router to mikrotik and mikrotik to pc, and Be more precise on what you are trying to achieve, that would help us help you. thanks -Jordan
~Agricultural WISP "ZONE"~ Beware of oncoming cattle and dont hit the farmer!!! I need to ask him about using his silo for an AP first"~

*Automated Billing Installer* http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/AutomatedBilling Built by Krige ;-)
 
alternativi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:36 pm

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Sun Jan 13, 2008 5:32 pm

listen my friend, i have ADSL connection, so from MODEM it comes in Pc, but i want that from modem put in Mikrotik, and then from Mikrotik take normaly internet.

ADSL (MODEM) ----------- Mikrotik Router ---------- Pc(ethernet connection)
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Sun Jan 13, 2008 5:37 pm

There is quite a bit more information that we would need to know.

Does your DSL require PPPoE?
Does your DSL issue IPs via DHCP, or is it static?
Does it hand out private or public IPs to your computer if you directly plug it in
Do you want to firewall and NAT your computer? Is the goal just traffic shaping?

The diagram you gave is fine. Shoot some answers to these questions and then we can go from there.
Dennis Burgess, MCTCE, MTCNA, MCTCTE, MTCWE, MTCNIE, A+, N+, MCP, MTCSE Mikrotik Certified Consultant / Trainer
Need Mikrotik Support: http://www.linktechs.net -- Link Technologies, Inc.
-- Author of "Learn RouterOS: Second Edition"
 
alternativi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:36 pm

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Sun Jan 13, 2008 6:01 pm

Does your DSL require PPPoE?
Does your DSL issue IPs via DHCP, or is it static?
Does it hand out private or public IPs to your computer if you directly plug it in
Do you want to firewall and NAT your computer? Is the goal just traffic shaping?
My DsL require PPPoE
My DSL issue IPs via DHCP
i cannot see any Ip (private or public)
and i wannt to firewall and nat my computer

P.S, when i wanna connect to this conenction, i must go "Create New Connection", and i have User and password, so i cant see any ip address..thats all information
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Sun Jan 13, 2008 6:08 pm

Then on the port that you plug into your DSL, you will need to add a PPPoE Client. This will get you your router connected with a public IP

Then add a private subnet, such as 192.168.1.1/24 on your local Ethernet side
setup a DHCP-SERVEr on that port
then all you have to have is a NAT out your PPPoE Interface. . :)
Dennis Burgess, MCTCE, MTCNA, MCTCTE, MTCWE, MTCNIE, A+, N+, MCP, MTCSE Mikrotik Certified Consultant / Trainer
Need Mikrotik Support: http://www.linktechs.net -- Link Technologies, Inc.
-- Author of "Learn RouterOS: Second Edition"
 
alternativi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:36 pm

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Sun Jan 13, 2008 6:18 pm

man, this is my first configuration from DSL, so i need to go in Interfacce and add a PPPoe Client, in PPPoE client i have to select the Interface and in Dial Out i see that are User and password, have i to write here the username and password of DSL connection?

then i will add an address xxx.xxx.xx.xx/24 in other interface(that customer will take internet)

the DHCP server i know how to set up

the only thing that i wanna know is how can i NAT PPPoE Interface,like another NAT's, Ip firewall, Nat add chain=srcnat....


Write me this procedure it is right or no.?
 
alternativi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:36 pm

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Sun Jan 13, 2008 7:38 pm

ha gmsmstr do you have any answer because i need it very much..?
 
alternativi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:36 pm

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:46 pm

does anybody have any answer please, cause i need it verymuch..

THankYOu
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Sun Jan 13, 2008 11:53 pm

just have to add yoru srcnat rule. Thats it.
Dennis Burgess, MCTCE, MTCNA, MCTCTE, MTCWE, MTCNIE, A+, N+, MCP, MTCSE Mikrotik Certified Consultant / Trainer
Need Mikrotik Support: http://www.linktechs.net -- Link Technologies, Inc.
-- Author of "Learn RouterOS: Second Edition"
 
alternativi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:36 pm

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:01 am

thank you man very much it workeeed..
 
alternativi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:36 pm

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Mon Jan 14, 2008 6:15 pm

i have a little question to DHCP Server..

when i setup DHCP server its DNS Address, but what happen if i dont know the ADSL dns
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Mon Jan 14, 2008 7:02 pm

Enable the DNS lookups on the mikrotik and point the DNS server to your MT in DHCP.
Dennis Burgess, MCTCE, MTCNA, MCTCTE, MTCWE, MTCNIE, A+, N+, MCP, MTCSE Mikrotik Certified Consultant / Trainer
Need Mikrotik Support: http://www.linktechs.net -- Link Technologies, Inc.
-- Author of "Learn RouterOS: Second Edition"
 
alternativi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:36 pm

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Mon Jan 14, 2008 10:23 pm

Enable the DNS lookups on the mikrotik and point the DNS server to your MT in DHCP.
where is DNS lookups and tell me the procedure of pointing DNS server in MT DHCP...

because my friend i have configured it and it worked but when i setup the DHCP server i knew the DNS, but in other connections i dont know the DNS..so tell me all procedure because i need it very much..
RESPECT
 
alternativi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:36 pm

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Tue Jan 15, 2008 9:39 pm

its a problem here..i tried to configure this and it works, and about DNS Detect i have download a program and it works to, but can anybody tell me its the same connection like PPPoE in Mikrotik, and ADSL ..

hope that you understand me.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:57 am

look here is one very useful link:
http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2.9/

read topics you are interested in. and then ask questions then it will be much more easier for us to help you and understand what is exact problem
 
alternativi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:36 pm

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:22 pm

the problem is, i have switched the internet in Mikrotik, and the webPages works well, but i cannot open the MSN , 7.5 and 8.1. It says Troubleshoot..

its any problem with Mikrotik or what
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Wed Jan 16, 2008 4:08 pm

You need to post your configuration.
 
alternativi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:36 pm

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Wed Jan 16, 2008 6:30 pm

[admin@MikroTik] interface pppoe-client> print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="Alternativi" max-mtu=1300 max-mru=1300 interface=Public
user="alternativixx" password="123456" profile=default service-name=""
ac-name="" add-default-route=yes dial-on-demand=no use-peer-dns=yes
allow=pap,chap,mschap1,mschap2

i have addedd an ip address 192.168.0.1/24 in Local Interface, and i have setup a DHCP Server in this Interface.

Everything goes right but only MSN Dont Work
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:10 pm

firewall rules?
 
alternativi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:36 pm

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Thu Jan 17, 2008 12:34 am

in Filter Rules i dont have nothing added, and in Nat ijust have added an srcnat rule with 0.0.0.0/0 and masquerade nothing else..

thankYOu
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Thu Jan 17, 2008 12:39 am

can you post your actual NAT rules?
 
GuJack20
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: Tirana
Contact:

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Thu Jan 17, 2008 12:41 am

check the connection settings in Internet Explorer. Check also the Proxy options...is there any proxy server settings enabled??
--Do you remember that guy who gave up? Neither does anybody else!
 
alternativi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:36 pm

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Thu Jan 17, 2008 11:08 am

[admin@Mikrotik] ip firewall nat> pr
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
0 chain=srcnat src-address=0.0.0.0/0 action=masquerade

and in webproxy in access this is added:

Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid
0 ;;; block telnet & spam e-mail relaying
dst-port=23-25 action=deny

and in cache is this:

0 ;;; don't cache dynamic http pages
url=":cgi-bin \\?" action=deny
 
alternativi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:36 pm

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Thu Jan 17, 2008 7:00 pm

any advice..:)
 
alternativi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:36 pm

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Fri Jan 18, 2008 2:23 am

can anybody give me any suggestion because i need it very much..or tell me how ti make this work or give me any other advice..


WithResPect AlternATIvi
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Fri Jan 18, 2008 3:31 am

1. Completely disable web proxy until you get the basics working.
2. Delete your existing firewall rules and try:

chain=srcnat action=masq

chain=dstnat action=accept
 
alternativi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:36 pm

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Fri Jan 18, 2008 9:55 am

1. Completely disable web proxy until you get the basics working.
2. Delete your existing firewall rules and try:
chain=srcnat action=masq

chain=dstnat action=accept
add these rules with ip address or without ip address (src address) or *dstaddress)
 
tristan.bolton
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 7:45 am

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Fri Jan 18, 2008 9:40 pm

Those are default Web Proxy's .. The issue is an MTU issue.

Click 'New Terminal' and paste this line:

ip firewall mangle add chain=forward action=change-mss new-mss=1454 tcp-flags=syn protocol=tcp

That should work.
Tristan
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Sat Jan 19, 2008 5:18 am

Without IP addresses.

Why would you change the MTU through Mangle instead of at the Interface?
 
tristan.bolton
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 7:45 am

Re: Switch Internet From ADSL with Mikr0Tik

Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:06 am

When you create the PPP Connection the profile is suppose to change the MTU automatically. However I find sometimes it does this, and sometimes it doesn't. I've deployed over 200 of these routers to date, so I have seen this happen.

I find the best way to make sure the MTU size is being changed correctly is to add it in the Mangle, and then you know for sure it is being done.

Tristan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 74 guests