Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
nowires
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:51 pm

High CPU usage in RC14

Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:43 pm

I have upgraded three of my boards to rc14.

In one of these boards the CPU usage is always more than 60%, without traffic. It's very strange.

Can someone give me a help?
Last edited by nowires on Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: High CPU usage in RC14

Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:45 pm

are you sure no traffic? unplug cables.

also try to disable packages one by one, and see if one makes a difference.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3431
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: High CPU usage in RC14

Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:12 pm

From which version you upgraded?
Are you using Nstreme?
Do you see any performance degredation on your router?
 
vlada1
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:18 pm

Re: High CPU usage in RC14

Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:55 pm

I also see on my routers with nstream-dual high cpu usage , from 30% it rase to 60%

also performanse on nsteam-dual is worse than ever.
i upgraded from rc12 to rc14 and
with rc12
RX/TX 25Mbps / 33Mbps
with rc14
RX/TX 11Mbps / 30Mbps
test was before upgrade and right after upgrade.

using P4 dual-core , 1Gb ram , 512 Flash disc , asus board
Atheros XR5 ,actually i think signal better with rc14 for some 3db
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3431
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: High CPU usage in RC14

Mon Jan 14, 2008 4:07 pm

I also see on my routers with nstream-dual high cpu usage , from 30% it rase to 60%

also performanse on nsteam-dual is worse than ever.
i upgraded from rc12 to rc14 and
with rc12
RX/TX 25Mbps / 33Mbps
with rc14
RX/TX 11Mbps / 30Mbps
test was before upgrade and right after upgrade.

using P4 dual-core , 1Gb ram , 512 Flash disc , asus board
Atheros XR5 ,actually i think signal better with rc14 for some 3db
please provide us with the support output file from your router where you have slow perfomance. Send that file to support@mikrotik.com
 
nowires
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:51 pm

Re: High CPU usage in RC14

Mon Jan 14, 2008 5:28 pm

From which version you upgraded?
Are you using Nstreme?
Do you see any performance degredation on your router?
I have upgraded from 2.9.50 and I'm not using NStreme.

One WDS station interface and other AP Bridge. No traffic and 50% and higher usage.
 
vlada1
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:18 pm

Re: High CPU usage in RC14

Tue Jan 15, 2008 11:33 am

Ok
my rx / tx was on 5700 / 5580

when i set rx on lower freq it works ok ,
but question is , why on rc12 works ok on this freq. and on rc14 not
to make sure , i tested on other dual link with rc14 , and same situaton.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3431
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: High CPU usage in RC14

Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:09 pm

Ok
my rx / tx was on 5700 / 5580

when i set rx on lower freq it works ok ,
but question is , why on rc12 works ok on this freq. and on rc14 not
to make sure , i tested on other dual link with rc14 , and same situaton.
there is no change for Nstreme2 only using framer-policy=exact-size could crash with kernel panic.
Make the support output file from both versions using the same freqeuncy and when you are sending the traffic.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AndyGs, jatoledano, lglinde and 204 guests