Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jirkaehm
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:07 pm

RC14 - dual nstreme problem

Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:33 pm

Hi,

I have set up dual nstreme link on 6km, signal is -60 everything is working, even with greater troughput, but after some time nstreme disconnect. If I on one 1st-side disable and enable nstreme everything starts work again.

And also if I'm trying to modify some settings in dual nstreme interface in winbox I first must disable it to made changes, I tryed to do it without disable but router stopped routing and resposing for aproximetly 8seconds, and changes was'nt saved.

Have anyone else have this kind of trouble and did you manage to solve it somehow?


thx
Last edited by jirkaehm on Tue Jan 15, 2008 1:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
npbrasil
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 8:50 am

Re: RC14 - dual nstreme problem

Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:53 pm

I have the same problem, but using simple nstreme, not dual. In RC13 this problem didn't exist. Tick disable csma, this helped here (but do not fix).
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: RC14 - dual nstreme problem

Tue Jan 15, 2008 1:44 pm

Hi,

I have set up dual nstreme link on 6km, signal is -60 everything is working, even with greater troughput, but after some time nstreme disconnect. If I on one 1st-side disable and enable nstreme everything starts work again.

And also if I'm trying to modify some settings in dual nstreme interface in winbox I first must disable it to made changes, I tryed to do it without disable but router stopped routing and resposing for aproximetly 8seconds, and changes was'nt saved.

Have anyone else have this kind of trouble and did you manage to solve it somehow?


thx
maybe it didn't just paused for 8 seconds, but rebooted with kernel panic?
check the uptime and then files directory for autosupout files.
 
pekr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 9:05 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: RC14 - dual nstreme problem

Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:26 pm

Hi,

I have 2xRB600 in dual-nstreme mode, signal -53, -56, conn-tracking off, bridged with eth1, and I am able to get only 18mbit full duplex, trying PC to PC in tcp mode. Is that ok or should I get higher throughput rates?

One RB600 is rebooting, when trying to change some radio settings, also bandwidth test shows there is some 3 sec. outage and no data transferred from time to time. Tonight I will retest with another radio cards. Just curious if the speed is what I should expect here ...

Thanks,
Petr
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: RC14 - dual nstreme problem

Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:32 pm

please post the nstreme2 configuration of both sides. Was it TCP or UDP tests, what tool have you used for the testing?
 
pekr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 9:05 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: RC14 - dual nstreme problem

Tue Jan 15, 2008 3:31 pm

As I said - I had one 400mw Alpha radio, dunno the brand or where my brother took it from, and I think that RB600 rebooted just because of that. I will try to change two radios, to have 4xCM9. As for settings, I use very simplistic setting, found on MT wiki - http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Nstreme_dual_Step-by-Step , then I put nstreme-dual interface into bridge with eth1.

Sorry for not posting config, I am at work, will do so in the evening once I get home.

Tool used - bandwidth test, 2 notebooks - one Core2 duo, 2GB RAM (Vista Business), second one Centrion 1.4, 512MB RAM (WinXP), tcp mode, direction - both. Got 18mbit stable. When I tried from MT to MT bandwidth test, I was getting something like 32mbit.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: RC14 - dual nstreme problem

Tue Jan 15, 2008 3:42 pm

As I said - I had one 400mw Alpha radio, dunno the brand or where my brother took it from, and I think that RB600 rebooted just because of that. I will try to change two radios, to have 4xCM9. As for settings, I use very simplistic setting, found on MT wiki - http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Nstreme_dual_Step-by-Step , then I put nstreme-dual interface into bridge with eth1.

Sorry for not posting config, I am at work, will do so in the evening once I get home.

Tool used - bandwidth test, 2 notebooks - one Core2 duo, 2GB RAM (Vista Business), second one Centrion 1.4, 512MB RAM (WinXP), tcp mode, direction - both. Got 18mbit stable. When I tried from MT to MT bandwidth test, I was getting something like 32mbit.
please upgrade to v3.0 and report back.
Also post the configuration.Have you looked at the CPU usage when you did the test? Try to disable the connection tracking.
 
pekr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 9:05 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: RC14 - dual nstreme problem

Tue Jan 15, 2008 3:50 pm

OK, to not spam further - today will do:

- upgrade to latest version (btw: congrats to 3.0 official release :-)
- change radios and will watch, if one RB600 still randomly reboots
- conn-tracking was already disabled
- will do some tests and post configs and results ...
- any suggestion towards the signal strenght? Is it ok to be under 55, or should I shileld it a bit to go over 60?
 
pekr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 9:05 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: RC14 - dual nstreme problem

Wed Jan 16, 2008 2:01 am

RB600 #1:
[admin@MikroTik] /interface wireless> print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:C0:CA:1A:48:3E arp=enabled interface-type=Atheros AR5213 mode=nstreme-dual-slave
ssid="MikroTik" frequency=5180 band=5ghz scan-list=default antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled
wds-default-bridge=none wds-ignore-ssid=no default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0
default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no security-profile=default compression=no

1 name="wlan2" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:C0:CA:1A:48:28 arp=enabled interface-type=Atheros AR5213 mode=nstreme-dual-slave
ssid="MikroTik" frequency=5180 band=5ghz scan-list=default antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled
wds-default-bridge=none wds-ignore-ssid=no default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0
default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no security-profile=default compression=no

[admin@MikroTik] /interface wireless nstreme-dual> print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="nstreme_dual" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:C0:CA:1A:48:28 arp=enabled disable-running-check=no tx-radio=wlan1
rx-radio=wlan2 remote-mac=00:C0:CA:1A:48:40 tx-band=5ghz tx-frequency=5500 rx-band=5ghz rx-frequency=5200
disable-csma=no rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps
ht-rates=1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 ht-guard-interval=long ht-channel-width=20mhz ht-streams=single framer-policy=none
framer-limit=2560

RB600 #2:
[admin@MikroTik] > interface wireless nstreme-dual print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="nstreme_dual" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:C0:CA:1A:48:40 arp=enabled disable-running-check=no tx-radio=wlan1
rx-radio=wlan2 remote-mac=00:C0:CA:1A:48:28 tx-band=5ghz tx-frequency=5200 rx-band=5ghz rx-frequency=5500
disable-csma=no rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps
rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps ht-rates=1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 ht-guard-interval=long
ht-channel-width=20mhz ht-streams=single framer-policy=none framer-limit=2560

Radios changes to contain all new radios. One RB600 randomly reboots. Version upgraded on both to 3.0. Bandwidth test from one PC to another PC is still roughly 18mbit for dual-nstream. Conn-tracking off. Bridged mode. CPU usage is from 40 to 60%.

Here's some screenshot: http://www.xidys.com/mikrotik/rb600_dua ... e_test.jpg

When I try RB to RB:
- tcp one direction 34 -36mbit, CPU 100%
- tcp both directions - it is not consistent, one channel is significantly lower than the other 34 to 8mbit e.g. , then it jumps here or there, CPU 100% too

Should my PC to PC troughput be faster? Those are fast PCs. Should RB to RB test in both tcp directions show so much floating/inconsistent values?
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: RC14 - dual nstreme problem

Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:44 pm

try setting framer-policy to best-fit and slowly increase the framer-limit up to 4000 with 100 or 200 step.
Also chek how much UDP you can push between both boards.
Could you check the board that still reboots, does it reboots even after upgrade to v3.0? Check the file directory if ther is any autosupout file after reboot. If yes, then send them to support@mikrotik.com
 
pekr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 9:05 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: RC14 - dual nstreme problem

Wed Jan 16, 2008 1:52 pm

Yes, one reboot happened even after upgrade to 3.0. There were two suppout.rifs from rc14, I deleted them :-(. I will try to play with the router and see, if that file is generated once again. I checked after the reboot and there was no file ...

btw - why RB to RB test is faster than PC to PC test? PCs should not be slower than RBs, no?
 
User avatar
stephenpatrick
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 703
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 12:26 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: RC14 - dual nstreme problem

Wed Jan 16, 2008 11:45 pm

btw - why RB to RB test is faster than PC to PC test? PCs should not be slower than RBs, no?
If I understand the test config right, it's because traffic from the PCs is flowing "through" the routers.
That means the routers have to process packets on the Ethernet, (software) Bridge *and* Wireless interfaces
When running it from RB to RB, the CPUs are not having to process traffic from the Ethernet interfaces (with any latency the Ethernet interface drivers may have, plus CPU loading of processing packets from them)

Hope that's relevant

Regards
CableFree - Wireless Excellence - Microwave, E-band Radios, Free Space Optics, High performance Radios & Routers
http://www.cablefree.net
 
jirkaehm
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:07 pm

Re: RC14 - dual nstreme problem

Mon Feb 04, 2008 1:31 am

Have anyone find solution to this issue? I tryed everything you guys wrote there but still time to time (random time between day or few days) one side of dual nstreme hangs, and only disable and enable get it working again.

Or what kind of information I should post there to get this problem solved? :)

thx
 
shoffmann
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 8:11 am

Re: RC14 - dual nstreme problem

Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:53 am

I had this same problem a while back and it turns out it was a mismatch of the framer Policy from one side to the other. currently have the framer policy at exact size 4000 and have not had problems since the change. I run 20 to 25 megs across this link continuously.
 
maths
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:28 am

Re: RC14 - dual nstreme problem

Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:38 am

Hi. I have the same problem. When I send a high thoughput stream UDP (15Mbps), the device is rebooted. I have not idea why doesnt work. The fit feature I have to 3200. Should I put to 4000?. I'am working with 5GHZ-Turbo. Can this mode give problems?. Is able that CPU Routerboard can not support this process?.

Best regards.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RC14 - dual nstreme problem

Wed Mar 25, 2009 8:16 am

what hardware are you using for that link, and what version of RouterOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Moomoo71, sindy, Zacharias and 93 guests