Page 1 of 1

Help to make an ISP with MT

Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 7:35 pm
by chap
Hi all,

I want to make an ISP. And want to give users to real ips. or some subnet blocks.

How can i do this? please help.

Thanks.

Re: Help to make an ISP with MT

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 8:13 pm
by winagain
Hi Chap,

I asked a Question similar to this one, did not quite get a streight answer.

Basically if you are using Userman PPPOE or Hotspot to authenticate your clients you can assign a pool of public addresses for those clients.

I currently use Private IP's but intend adding a group of public ip's with this meathod, but have as yet not tried it myself.

I also don't know about the NAT Masquerade rule, whether I should disable or leave active, but as some will still be natted it should be left in place.

Don't know if this will help you, but if you manage please post back, as I would like to know if it works!

Re: Help to make an ISP with MT

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 8:25 pm
by gosha
Your question is no clear and very common. Please specify what exactly you want to do and someone will answer.

Re: Help to make an ISP with MT

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:17 pm
by winagain
I know that I would like to have some clients PPPOE userman to be assigned public ip address, while others are still behind NAT.

I am sure that "Chap" is looking for a similar setup, or a setup totally on public ip address'

Re: Help to make an ISP with MT

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 5:23 am
by ashish
Hi all,

I want to make an ISP. And want to give users to real ips. or some subnet blocks.

How can i do this? please help.

Thanks.
Chap,
Just mail me your exact requirements. I will return you back with solutions.

pashish.patel@hotmail.com

Re: Help to make an ISP with MT

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 6:52 am
by bokili
You can hire a lot of administrators which knows how that works. This is not solution which you can write in few sentences.

Here on forum you can find them : )

Re: Help to make an ISP with MT

Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:52 pm
by chap
Thanks all,

What i want to know is just routing. suppose i got (Where to buy public addresses i don't know) an ip block like 200.100.20.x/24.
Now i assign user a public ip (i.e, 200.100.20.3, 200.100.20.4....).
and my router(MT) is connected with a different ISP.

ISP --->My_Router (MT)---->Users

Should I use BGP or RIP Routing protocols to serve users? If so, then how?

Thanks.

Re: Help to make an ISP with MT

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:40 pm
by leoktv
You dont need to use any dynamic routing for that. Not for the setup that you are showing. but if you are planing to have the subnet splited to alot of difrent client routers then i would use OSPF.

Re: Help to make an ISP with MT

Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 5:51 am
by roc-noc.com
Thanks all,

What i want to know is just routing. suppose i got (Where to buy public addresses i don't know) an ip block like 200.100.20.x/24.
Now i assign user a public ip (i.e, 200.100.20.3, 200.100.20.4....).
and my router(MT) is connected with a different ISP.

ISP --->My_Router (MT)---->Users

Should I use BGP or RIP Routing protocols to serve users? If so, then how?

Thanks.
You get public IP numbers from your upstream Internet Provider (where you get your Internet feed).
You need to ask them for at least a Class C (/24). If they won't accommodate you then find another ISP that will.

When you get larger, you can buy them from your Regional Internet Registry.

http://www.nro.net/about/internet-registries.html

We use ARIN in the USA. There are size, usage, and connectivity requirements before you qualify to buy IP space from them.
Most start up ISPs are too small so the best place is from your ISP.

Start out with static routes and assign your public IP space dynamically or give static IPs for a higher price. You won't need to use BGP until you have more than one upstream ISP and both are willing and capable of feeding you BGP routes.

Tom