Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
stephenpatrick
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 703
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 12:26 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Beta 13

Thu Feb 17, 2005 8:31 pm

... is coming down the wire as I write, can't wait ....
CableFree - Wireless Excellence - Microwave, E-band Radios, Free Space Optics, High performance Radios & Routers
http://www.cablefree.net
 
User avatar
YazzY
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:26 pm
Location: Norway, Østfold
Contact:

Thu Feb 17, 2005 10:02 pm

Heh, neigher did I.
So I upgraded my soekris box with 2.8.23 on.
It works fine so far.
I hate the new menus tho...
 
User avatar
stephenpatrick
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 703
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 12:26 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:02 am

Well I finally got time to load it onto a system this evening - not on anything critical - just my AP at home .... which connects my laptop to ADSL broadband ... and it came straight up working - of course(!)

Some new features on the wireless interface - TX power setting, preamble mode, freq usage (unless I missed these before) - I hope the new manual explains these -

Really Minor Point - I upgraded from beta 12, on beta 13, wireless-data rates, it was set on B12 to "configured", on B13 came up with all the boxes greyed. clicking "default" then back to "configured" brought them up as settable. I guess that's expected from upgrading from one beta to another, not a bug.

Yazzy, what don't you like about the menus? I think they're fine ... (I guess you mean Winbox, yes?)
I like the "supout.rif" button, good idea -

Another Small Point - pressing "exit" does just that - I think it should be at the bottom of the list, below routing, separated by a gap so it isn't going to be pressed by accident.

Yet Another Point - in System-Resources, my router is not showing CPU frequency - noticed this on the last Beta too, it is board-specific. Will send supout.rif to MT.

Superb! I hope everyone else likes this beta - give it a real thrashing please, so we get a bug-free production release -

Regards
CableFree - Wireless Excellence - Microwave, E-band Radios, Free Space Optics, High performance Radios & Routers
http://www.cablefree.net
 
User avatar
YazzY
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:26 pm
Location: Norway, Østfold
Contact:

Fri Feb 18, 2005 3:41 am

I subiectively think the menus were better organized and visible without the "folding out" option in Winbox when one could just type in the values without pressing thousand arrow keys to get to the hidden menu you need.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24614
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Feb 18, 2005 9:48 am

there is too many choices now, if you have a smaller screen, the winbox can not fit in. that's why there are those foldout menus
No answer to your question? How to write posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hatred, sindy, theonemikrotik and 98 guests