Community discussions

 
CarulloS
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 406
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:52 am

v3.0 Wireless question / problem?

Sun Jan 20, 2008 7:04 am

Two questions really...

First, when I scan freq on 2.4 B/G I see certain SIDS repeat themselves every second for as long as I scan. This is very annoying. 2.9 didn't do this. Might have to do with them being in ad hoc mode as normal APs don't repeat themselves. Anyone seen this?

Next, I find it very useful to name the radios in MT so on remote devices I can see easily the rf connections to where in registrations page. In v3.0 winbox I no longer see this option. Am I missing it?

Thanks,
Scott
 
User avatar
magic
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:53 pm
Location: Sopron, Hungary
Contact:

Re: v3.0 Wireless question / problem?

Mon Jan 21, 2008 12:34 pm

I saw the repeating SSID's in V3 too. I just sent information to suport.

Krisz
Krisztian Gancs
RLAN Internet Ltd.
http://www.rlan.hu
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v3.0 Wireless question / problem?

Mon Jan 21, 2008 1:41 pm

it is in console or in winbox, can you post some screendump from console if the problem is in the console
 
User avatar
magic
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:53 pm
Location: Sopron, Hungary
Contact:

Re: v3.0 Wireless question / problem?

Mon Jan 21, 2008 2:07 pm

I saw it in the winbox and the console too. I sent screenshot to support.

Krisz
Krisztian Gancs
RLAN Internet Ltd.
http://www.rlan.hu
 
CarulloS
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 406
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:52 am

Re: v3.0 Wireless question / problem?

Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:35 pm

What about the radio name in v3 in winbox? Is it gone or did it become hidden somewhere I can't find it?

Scott
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Re: v3.0 Wireless question / problem?

Tue Jan 22, 2008 11:27 am

The radio name is still there. It's just not shown anymore in "Simple Mode" in the wireless config in WinBox.
Click on the "Advanced Mode" Button (to the lower tight in the wireless interface window of wlan1 or whatever your interface is called), and you'll get it back ;)´
Best regards,
Christian Meis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vladoavax and 115 guests