Page 1 of 1

Hey Nstreme Question

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 2:14 am
by jacoblydon
U mm. I accidentally enabled Nstreme on a remote station. I have one DSL connection, and I serve it to a MK AP and one client links to it from about a block and a half down the side walk. I was upgrading the OS (from about 400 miles away), that took a while but, they did come around. I set Ntsreme on the client and set the framer policy to dynamic and framer limit to the default 3200 then I lost connection. It even lost wireless connection. The device
has bridge enabled and has worked reliably until I did this. Can I just set the AP to the same settings? Will It work ? I could use some suggestions. The boards are RB112 on the AP and either a RB112 or 133. I had sucessfully upgraded both devices remotely. to v2.9.50

Re: Hey Nstreme Question

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 11:15 am
by leoktv
The only thing you need to do is to turn on nstream on the ap with the same settings and the link are going to start working again.

Re: Hey Nstreme Question

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:24 pm
by jacoblydon
You were right thanks, one other problem has anyone heard of losing passwords from upgrading the firmware to v2.9.50. I have access through my Dude, but I have no luck trying to access the device by any other means,telnet, mac-tel-winbox,etc

Re: Hey Nstreme Question

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:35 pm
by leoktv
If you right klick on the unit in dude and then go to tool winbox are you able to connect then?
I have not at all have that problem.