Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ddlan
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:08 pm
Location: Dresden
Contact:

Console Bug in 3.0 and 3.1

Thu Jan 31, 2008 5:25 pm

We have a Problem with many Installations on WRAP, X86. RB133 and RB112

Winbox -> "New Teminal", or SSH, Telnet, Serial Console and Console on X86 PC
[admin@xxxxxxxxxx]
> s
Console has crashed; please log in again.
only downgrade to 2.9.50 and SYSTEM RESET-CONFIGURATION solved this Problem

The Problem comes after adding bridges

mfg
Thomas Böttcher

sorry for my english
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24708
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Console Bug in 3.0 and 3.1

Fri Feb 01, 2008 8:58 am

after it does this - click on the 'supout.rif' button in winbox, download the file and send to support.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
MikroTek101
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 7:47 pm

Re: Console Bug in 3.0 and 3.1

Mon Feb 18, 2008 6:36 pm

[admin@MikroTik]
/system>
[admin@MikroTik]
/system>
[admin@MikroTik]
/system>
[admin@MikroTik]
/system>
[admin@MikroTik]
/system>
[admin@MikroTik]
/system> ip add
pr
bad command name
ip (line 1 colum
n 1)
[admin@MikroTik]
/system>
[admin@MikroTik]
/system>
Upgraged to 3.0 beta and then 3.3 and my console is still all jacked up. It's all narrow and colorful.. How do I fix this?

What is the "send to support" address?

TIA
 
User avatar
macsrwe
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 969
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Console Bug in 3.0 and 3.1

Tue Mar 04, 2008 3:12 am

The Problem comes after adding bridges
Thank you so much. I had recently added a bridge I ended up never using, and this problem was really annoying. I removed the bridge and my router is much more responsive.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], glueck05, wispmikrotik and 83 guests