Community discussions

 
ferry
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 11:59 am

Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Fri Feb 01, 2008 6:32 am

Dear all,

I have a server with core 2 duo processor. I install my server with mikrotik v 3.0rc5. I see on the system-resource that the cpu count is "2". But why if i install my server with mikrotik v 3.0 or 3.1, the cpu count shows just "1". Any suggest?? Cause i have see on the changelog mikrotik and there isn't some indication of that.

Thank you.

Regards,


Ferry
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Fri Feb 01, 2008 6:57 am

The multi CPU setting is set to OFF by default on the newer releases...

I think that SOME systems were having issues with the multi core function, so to make the system more stable and for initial testing the choice was made to turn the multi CPU function off by default.

It can be enabled (I think it us under the system menu (CLI) I dont think it is available under GUI..

Search the forums an I remember seeing it posted exactly where to turn it on..

I would test this function in development first.

Craig.
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
Cyra-Orin
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 12:00 pm

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Fri Feb 01, 2008 12:12 pm

1. /system hardware set multi-cpu=yes
2. /system reboot
 
ferry
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 11:59 am

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Sat Feb 02, 2008 5:39 am

Dear all,


it works. nice job Cyra-Orin.thx :D
 
esn.toolz
newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 6:52 am

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Sun Feb 03, 2008 3:19 am

It Rocks !!!! ROS v 3.2, on DG31PR + E 6550 CORE 2 DUO + 1GB RAM. Runing on SATA to compact flash adapter a L5 licence. :D :D . Must validate 400+ users.
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:39 am

We have had mixed experiences with dual-core and SMP in general. We have had some users running hundreds of mbit though dual core enabled systems without issues. We have had customers running later version of RC with dual core on again, with no issues.

We then had some customers running 5 meg traffic plus web-proxy and the units would crash. Had other users running 600+ PPPoE sessions and it would crash.

Mirkrotik has confirmed this to be a problem, and normally they would not modify the kernel,but they are looking into the problem themselves.

It is a crap shoot, but we have seen significant performance increase in SMP systems, just haven't been able to reliably use it as of yet.

MY suggestion, is if you don't need any of the new features and you want the max power out of dual-core or multi-processor systems, then run 2.9. It won't get you everything, but it will run and run great. 3.x will run with one CPU and will preform about what you expect, a bit over 50% of what it would if dual cores are enabled.

Once SMP is fixed 100% though, look out!
Dennis Burgess, MCTCE, MTCNA, MCTCTE, MTCWE, MTCNIE, A+, N+, MCP, MTCSE Mikrotik Certified Consultant / Trainer
Need Mikrotik Support: http://www.linktechs.net -- Link Technologies, Inc.
-- Author of "Learn RouterOS: Second Edition"
 
byzon
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Thu Feb 14, 2008 1:32 pm

It's realy rocks :) I have now 8 procesors :D look at the picture..
4500 clients on it, Connection tracing enabled , queues for all the clients with pcq , nat for 3000 of them :P :wink: :twisted:

1x Server Case Supermicro CSE-823i-550LP, 550W PSU, 2U, 6 x HDD drives, 1 x 5.25" &
1x Supermicro X7DVL-E Dual Xeon, 667/ 1066/1333MHz FSB, Intel 5000V Chipset, Up to 16GB DDR2 667 & 533 (FB-DIMM), 6x SATA 3.0Gbps,RAID0.1,5,10 support, 2x PCIExpress, 2 x PCI-X, Intel dual port gigabit LAN, IPMI support, VGA
2x Intel Clovertown E5310 1.60GHz 8M cache, 1066FSB, Quad core
2x FBDIMM DDR-II 1.0GB PC667
1x INTEL PRO/1000 PT Dual-Port Server Adapter Network Adapter (10/100/1000Base-T, 1 бр
Bulk, Ethernet, Ethernet)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
redkurawa
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 4:13 am
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Fri Feb 15, 2008 6:39 pm

It's realy rocks :) I have now 8 procesors :D look at the picture..
4500 clients on it, Connection tracing enabled , queues for all the clients with pcq , nat for 3000 of them :P :wink: :twisted:
May i know the cpu-usage before and after upgrade ?
 
Znuff
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 2:42 am
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Fri Feb 15, 2008 7:23 pm

3000 clients behind NAT?

Are you buying IPs for $10/a piece? Or what?

Jesus.
 
byzon
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Fri Feb 15, 2008 7:36 pm

Before this was 100% , I am attaching a pictures to see it the cpu is Intel 3000Mhz
I think somebody will take a lesson from this :P

sry for the english :?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
byzon
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Fri Feb 15, 2008 7:42 pm

3000 clients behind NAT?

Are you buying IPs for $10/a piece? Or what?

Jesus.
No just in our country is not so easy to arange such kind of things :!:
 
redkurawa
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 4:13 am
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Fri Feb 15, 2008 8:01 pm

Before this was 100% , I am attaching a pictures to see it the cpu is Intel 3000Mhz
I think somebody will take a lesson from this :P
This is same hardware or different ?

I see the cpu freq between 2 picture is different, 2992 and 1600 Mhz
 
byzon
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Fri Feb 15, 2008 9:39 pm

There is File comment's
File comment: Parameters Old Hardware
File comment: CPU-Load Old Hardware
File comment: The New CPU Load
-- this is with the new hardware (2x Intel Clovertown E5310 1.60GHz 8M cache, 1066FSB, Quad core)
 
yudhi
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 9:27 am
Location: World wide web

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Tue Feb 19, 2008 6:28 am

There is File comment's
File comment: Parameters Old Hardware
File comment: CPU-Load Old Hardware
File comment: The New CPU Load
-- this is with the new hardware (2x Intel Clovertown E5310 1.60GHz 8M cache, 1066FSB, Quad core)
Did you share the network load into 3 NICs or just 1 NICs ?
 
byzon
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Tue Feb 19, 2008 11:55 pm

no i use just one for now , how have you done it ?
 
areearee
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 11:08 am

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Wed Feb 20, 2008 1:34 pm

Dear Mr Byzone
can you say how you use 8 cpu in one mother board??????!!!!!!
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24197
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Wed Feb 20, 2008 1:41 pm

Dear Mr Byzone
can you say how you use 8 cpu in one mother board??????!!!!!!
Two quad-core CPUs. Example: http://www.apple.com/macpro/technology/processor.html
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
areearee
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 11:08 am

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Wed Feb 20, 2008 1:56 pm

Dear normis
I have a Dell Pc Optiplex 320L
CPU 3200Mhz
Memory 1GB
can use this pc? :( :( Please if can say and advice me???!
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:36 pm

We now have a PoweRouter 2242 and 2282. Differences is in number of cores. 4 or 8 cores. Up to 22 GigE ports. All tested with MT.
Dennis Burgess, MCTCE, MTCNA, MCTCTE, MTCWE, MTCNIE, A+, N+, MCP, MTCSE Mikrotik Certified Consultant / Trainer
Need Mikrotik Support: http://www.linktechs.net -- Link Technologies, Inc.
-- Author of "Learn RouterOS: Second Edition"
 
byzon
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Thu Feb 21, 2008 12:40 am

We now have a PoweRouter 2242 and 2282. Differences is in number of cores. 4 or 8 cores. Up to 22 GigE ports. All tested with MT.
It's grate , i am so bad in the hardware and software info , can u explain me with what this router will be bether than this machine with the 2 Xeons - (2x Intel Clovertown E5310 1.60GHz 8M cache, 1066FSB, Quad core) the machine was cost to me $1900.00 i am watching now the old PowerRouter 732 is $1,399.00 , and the new PowerRouter 2242 ot 82 have to be more than $2000..
With what PowerRouter is better? than a hardware rackmount pc + MT
Sry for the english , when i was a liitle i didnt love the school so mutch :)
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Thu Feb 21, 2008 1:09 am

PoweRouters are like Router boards, hardened industrial appliances. There are many reason including better support, simplified purchasing and building, known support etc. Industrial devices are always going to be more expensive than a "PC" visit the website and shoot me a e-mail off list and we can discuses more. sales@mikrotikrouter.com
Dennis Burgess, MCTCE, MTCNA, MCTCTE, MTCWE, MTCNIE, A+, N+, MCP, MTCSE Mikrotik Certified Consultant / Trainer
Need Mikrotik Support: http://www.linktechs.net -- Link Technologies, Inc.
-- Author of "Learn RouterOS: Second Edition"
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Sat Feb 23, 2008 12:01 pm

It's grate , i am so bad in the hardware and software info , can u explain me with what this router will be bether than this machine with the 2 Xeons - (2x Intel Clovertown E5310 1.60GHz 8M cache, 1066FSB, Quad core) the machine was cost to me $1900.00 i am watching now the old PowerRouter 732 is $1,399.00 , and the new PowerRouter 2242 ot 82 have to be more than $2000..
With what PowerRouter is better? than a hardware rackmount pc + MT
Sry for the english , when i was a liitle i didnt love the school so mutch :)
I see the PowerRouter 732 has been tested upto 5.9gbps throughput with a single 3Ghz P4 dual-core CPU. What sort of figures are you seeing on your system and also what are we likely to expect from the 2242 and 2282 with regards routable throughput?
 
nikomsj
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 10:21 am
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Fri Mar 07, 2008 10:59 am

Can anybody say how is the way to authenticate so many users ?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8308
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:13 pm

RADUIS
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
mef
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 2:49 am

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Mon Mar 31, 2008 9:02 am

Dr. byzon. Contact with me please. my email mefistoff@gmail.com. I have a qestions to you.
 
iam8up
Member
Member
Posts: 312
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Troy, OH
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Sun Sep 28, 2008 3:23 am

With the latest release being 3.14 what is the word on multi-core processors?
 
User avatar
parrini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:11 am
Location: Bahia, Brazil

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Sun Sep 28, 2008 11:18 pm

I am using in 2 different machines with SMP enabled. No problems so far.
 
kostil
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 6:01 pm
Location: Moscow region, Russia

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Thu Nov 12, 2009 7:05 pm

to byzon
the 25% CPU load mean 100% load. this is a bug or maybe feature in mikrotik OS that use only one core (even if multi-cpu: yes, maybe its only for PPPoE?). I'm using mikrotik for PPPoE server. Tested all version from 3.0 to 4.2 - all the same. Then hardware is dual core processor, like Core 2 Duo, you can see max 50% CPU load. If it some 4 core processor like Xeon - there is 25% CPU load max.

I have a questions for you about your configuration. Mail me kosykh@ya.ru
I can reach the 1300 PPPoE users max in my router. How you reach a 4500?????
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8308
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Thu Nov 12, 2009 10:35 pm

btw, byzon was here almost 2 years ago...
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
kostil
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 6:01 pm
Location: Moscow region, Russia

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Fri Nov 13, 2009 10:44 pm

could any one else help in this question?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8308
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik v3.0 with core 2 duo processor

Fri Nov 13, 2009 10:56 pm

it's not only in PPPoE. serious multicore optimizations are expected in RouterOS v5 or v6
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 95 guests