Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
cliente
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 5:44 am

Replace Cisco with 4 serial connections [SOLVED]

Sat Feb 02, 2008 6:08 am

Hello all,
I just started using MT.
We have a Cisco router with 4 serial interfaces that we'll be replacing.
We bought the sangoma cards and everything seems working so far, but...
The Cisco used to do the link aggregation, our network is all public IPs (no nat).
I don't want to mark packets or anything that will cause the troubles as I have seen on other posts.
Can Mikrotik do it?

I haven't licensed yet, afraid that it won't do it and I may have to use something else for the job.

Thanks ahead for any suggestions.
Last edited by cliente on Sat Feb 02, 2008 11:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

Re: Replace Cisco with 4 serial connections

Sat Feb 02, 2008 3:57 pm

The question is what you want to achieve?

Mikrotik can do almost everything except few things which is more CISCO specific.
 
cliente
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 5:44 am

Re: Replace Cisco with 4 serial connections

Sat Feb 02, 2008 4:23 pm

The question is what you want to achieve?

Mikrotik can do almost everything except few things which is more CISCO specific.
Link Aggregation, bonding, load distribution or whatever you want call.

Thanks,
 
User avatar
ashish
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:50 am
Location: Virginia, USA.

Re: Replace Cisco with 4 serial connections

Sat Feb 02, 2008 4:35 pm

The question is what you want to achieve?

Mikrotik can do almost everything except few things which is more CISCO specific.
Link Aggregation, bonding, load distribution or whatever you want call.

Thanks,
Its possible with MikroTik.
http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2.9/

Examples.
http://wiki.mikrotik.com
- AP - ASHISH PATEL - 757 309 0236 -
 
cliente
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 5:44 am

Re: Replace Cisco with 4 serial connections

Sat Feb 02, 2008 4:54 pm

Being there, done that!
I supposed you'll recommend me a real load-balancer hardware next? :D
I've seen a few of your previous posts ;)
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

Re: Replace Cisco with 4 serial connections

Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:26 pm


Being there, done that!
I supposed you'll recommend me a real load-balancer hardware next? :D
I've seen a few of your previous posts ;)
But what is your problem then?
I don't want to mark packets or anything that will cause the troubles as I have seen on other posts.
What problems?
 
cliente
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 5:44 am

Re: Replace Cisco with 4 serial connections

Sat Feb 02, 2008 11:36 pm


But what is your problem then?
Lack of features would be one!
Need me to say more?
What problems?
You must be new here right?


To end all discussions I removed Mikrotik and installed a FREE solution called m0n0wall, all problems solved!


Thanks everyone for all your useless answers and good luck with Mikrotik.
 
EgyCom
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 9:47 pm

Re: Replace Cisco with 4 serial connections

Sun Feb 03, 2008 4:54 am


But what is your problem then?
Lack of features would be one!
Need me to say more?
What problems?
You must be new here right?


To end all discussions I removed Mikrotik and installed a FREE solution called m0n0wall, all problems solved!


Thanks everyone for all your useless answers and good luck with Mikrotik.

we use m0n0wall for long time, but it's can't do interface bonding or link aggregation or even load balance.

i can help you with your problem, but need more details.

i think you need to aggregate physical links, something like 802.3ad ??

we use Mikrotik for more than two years in our network when we cant use IMA to bond (aggregate) E1 s between POPs.

http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... onding.php

do you control both ends of your E1s, if not do your ISP router specify IPs on each E1 or just use E1s as bridge ??
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Replace Cisco with 4 serial connections [SOLVED]

Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:29 am

cliente = another user too stupid to understand how to use Mikrotik.
 
User avatar
ashish
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:50 am
Location: Virginia, USA.

Re: Replace Cisco with 4 serial connections [SOLVED]

Sun Feb 03, 2008 7:16 am

cliente
I said Its is Possible your need thru MikroTik, But as a newbie you have to understand the OS, Product as well as you have to go thru some example.

I am using it MikroTik from last 3 years and running ISP using ONLY Mikrotik.


I Mean, Gateway Level Router. Loadbalancer, Bandwidth Management, Cache Server, All AP, Client, everything.

for better load balancing you can go for Radware Linkproof.
- AP - ASHISH PATEL - 757 309 0236 -

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], BartoszP, ChristopherFS, Google [Bot], inteq and 80 guests