Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
salooomus
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:05 am

can any body help me in that !!!!

Thu Feb 07, 2008 8:40 pm

hello everybody
i have a problem with mikrotik . I have a mikrotik hotspot server and when the cash remains more than 1 hour pictures disappears from browser and cant make it appears normally without clearing cash from the winbox , not only that but also i should clear cookies from browser itself . My mikrotik server have a 256 sd ram ... is it the cause of that or something else Here are some pictures to clear what i mean :

1/ the fist one is a pic for the browser before clearing cash and cookies

Image

2 / and here after clearing cash and cookies

Image

And this problems exists not only in my pc but in all network pcs
 
npbrasil
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 8:50 am

Re: can any body help me in that !!!!

Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:16 am

Hi salooomus, you need patience. Before anything, post your configuration and details of your router.
 
aldalil
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 3:43 am

Re: can any body help me in that !!!!

Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:37 am

[quote="salooomus]
2 / and here after clearing cash and cookies
And this problems exists not only in my pc but in all network pcs[/b][/quote]

After clearing cache and cookies where exactly ? your browser or MT Server ?
Also, what is your mikrotik cache size, what cache you are using webproxy-test or the webproxy & What MT version you are using !
Internet Via Satellite services & VSAT Data communication: http://www.InternetVSAT.com
Cobranded VoIP solutions for resellers and service providers: http://www.CrestCall.com
 
salooomus
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:05 am

Re: can any body help me in that !!!!

Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:28 pm

[

I clear cache from MT server and then i go to browser options and clear cookies from it . and my cache size is the full capacity of 40 GB Hard disk . Im using webproxy-test and the version of MT i have is 2.9.27 and here is a pic for the configuration of my cache :


Image

And the rest of the characteristics of my server is a pentium 3 pc ( Dell original )with 700/256 processor , 256 sd ram and 2 3com lan cards and before that pc i have a speedtouch 500 router with one port

thanks
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6624
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: can any body help me in that !!!!

Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:47 pm

Please, upgrade your router to the latest version.
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Upgrading_RouterOS
It is 2.9.50 or 3.2.
You are using very old RouterOS version.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 158 guests