Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Pablo_M
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 3:06 am
Location: Argentina

Dual-Nstreme - Bridge works only when reset

Tue Feb 26, 2008 1:43 am

Hello,

I have a dual nstreme link both with RB333. I notice that when I disabled then enable back again the bridge interface, it starts to learn mac's from nstreme1 interface.
Before the reset it only learns mac`s from the ethernet. The statistic of the nstreme1 is up, and becouse the nstreme has an IP Address, I can telnet the remote radio, but still the bridge
is not working.
2) I reset the bridge interface on the remote radio too, and starts to learn. After I complete the reset of the bridge on both radios it works OK. If I power on the radios I have to do the process again.
I here paste a bit of the configuration and the IOS version.

Please help me with this issue.



Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R
name="nstreme1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:15:6D:63:22:3C arp=enabled disable-running-check=no tx-radio=wlan1 rx-radio=wlan2
remote-mac=00:15:6D:63:22:30 tx-band=5ghz tx-frequency=5805 rx-band=5ghz rx-frequency=5745 disable-csma=no
rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps
ht-rates=1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 ht-guard-interval=long ht-channel-width=20mhz ht-streams=single framer-policy=exact-size
framer-limit=4000

[admin@xxxx] /interface bridge port> print
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic
# INTERFACE BRIDGE PRIORITY PATH-COST
0 nstreme1 bridge1 0x80 10
1 ether1 bridge1 0x80 10



[admin@xxxx] /system license> print
software-id: "98UP-FTT"
upgradable-to: v3.x
nlevel: 4
features:

Flags: X - disabled
# NAME VERSION SCHEDULED
0 routeros-powerpc 3.0rc4
1 system 3.0rc4
2 routerboard 3.0rc4
3 X ipv6 3.0rc4
4 wireless 3.0rc4
5 ntp 3.0rc4
6 dhcp 3.0rc4
7 X hotspot 3.0rc4
8 X routing 3.0rc4
9 advanced-tools 3.0rc4
10 X security 3.0rc4
11 X ppp 3.0rc4
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Dual-Nstreme - Bridge works only when reset

Fri Feb 29, 2008 3:35 pm

you are using too old RouterOS version, please upgrade to v3.3
 
Pablo_M
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 3:06 am
Location: Argentina

Re: Dual-Nstreme - Bridge works only when reset

Sat Jun 14, 2008 4:53 am

But recently I try to download a newer software, and the latest is the version 3.10
from http://www.mikrotik.com/download.html -

I see that people is talking about V3.7, V3.9, and can`t get newer version that 3.10
Is there an internet - cache proxy in between, that does'nt update mikrotik internet pages? or I should download from somewhere else?

Can some one recomend me a stable version with dual-nstreme, don`t need the latest, just need that It works ok.

Thanks
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Dual-Nstreme - Bridge works only when reset

Mon Jun 16, 2008 9:34 am

3.10 is the most current version.
The numbering just goes on lilke 3.1, 3.2, 3.3, ..., 3.7, 3.8, 3.9, 3.10
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24560
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Dual-Nstreme - Bridge works only when reset

Mon Jun 16, 2008 9:57 am

let me teach you how this goes:

1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15..999

;)
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Pablo_M
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 3:06 am
Location: Argentina

Re: Dual-Nstreme - Bridge works only when reset

Tue Jun 17, 2008 2:46 am

my apologies, I have this version "v3.0rc10", I suppose this is a kind of V3.01 not V3.10 Anyway after I upgrade, If I deside to go back to older version or the previous version before upgrade, there are no other version in the web that 3.10 Where can I get the old ones?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24560
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Dual-Nstreme - Bridge works only when reset

Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:49 am

Beta: unstable testing (v3beta1)
RC: Release Candidate (v3rc1)
Release: v3
Update: v3.1
No answer to your question? How to write posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], mendeboz, obscurus, poduck and 185 guests