Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
smurphy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 6:48 pm
Location: Clermont / France
Contact:

Why does the RB153 report a higher load when Idle ?

Sat Mar 08, 2008 9:30 pm

I wa wondering - when the system is not used at all - or almost not used - e.g. no network traffic - the CPU Utilization is way higher then when in use.
Check: http://stargate.solsys.org/mod.php?mod= ... ist&host=2
The Overview ... On the bottom - the CPU % Utilization - and the network Usage ?
 
User avatar
Giepie
Member
Member
Posts: 431
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:33 pm
Location: Western Cape, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Why does the RB153 report a higher load when Idle ?

Sun Jul 06, 2008 6:21 pm

Perhaps your screensaver is using a lot of resources.... :D

Are you sure there's no traffic passing through the router on other interfaces? The CPU usage shouldn't go up when idle.
The only thing Mikrotik lack, is to send power to your High Sites wirelessly.....
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Why does the RB153 report a higher load when Idle ?

Sun Jul 06, 2008 11:10 pm

What version of ROS are you using?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CZFan, Furling, MSN [Bot] and 127 guests